Species List 2020

Here is my running species list for 2020. I’m including those I’ve taken photos of, heard, saw without getting a photo of, or found tracks/scat that I could identify. You can see last year’s species list HERE.

Total Species Identified in 2020: 238

Arachnids

  1. House Pseudoscorpion, Chelifer cancroides

Birds

  1. Acorn Woodpecker, Melanerpes formicivorus
  2. American Coot, Fulica americana
  3. American Kestrel, Falco sparverius
  4. American Pipit, Anthus rubescens
  5. American Robin, Turdus migratorius
  6. American Wigeon, Anas Americana
  7. American White Pelican, Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  8. Anna’s Hummingbird, Calypte anna
  9. Audubon’s Warbler, Setophaga coronata auduboni
  10. Bald Eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  11. Bewick’s Wren, Thryomanes bewickii
  12. Black-Necked Stilt, Himantopus mexicanus
  13. Black Phoebe, Sayornis nigricans
  14. Blue-Winged Teal, Anas discors
  15. Brewer’s Blackbird, Euphagus cyanocephalus
  16. Bufflehead Duck, Bucephala albeola
  17. Bushtit, American Bushtit, Psaltriparus minimus
  18. California Scrub Jay, Aphelocoma californica
  19. California Towhee, Melozone crissalis
  20. Canada Goose, Branta canadensis
  21. Cinnamon Teal, Anas cyanoptera
  22. Common Crow, Corvus brachyrhynchos
  23. Common Goldeneye, Bucephala clangula
  24. Common Raven, Corvus corax
  25. Common Merganser, Mergus merganser
  26. Cooper’s Hawk, Acipiter cooperii
  27. Double-Crested Cormorant, Phalacrocorax auratus
  28. Dunlin, Calidris alpina
  29. European Starling, Sturnus vulgaris
  30. Gadwall duck, Mareca Strepera
  31. Golden Crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia atricapilla
  32. Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias
  33. Great Egret, Ardea alba
  34. Greater White-Fronted Goose, Anser albifrons
  35. Greater Yellowlegs, Tringa melanoleuca
  36. Green-Winged   Teal, Anas carolinensis
  37. Hairy Woodpecker, Leuconotopicus villosus [long bill]
  38. Herring Gull, Larus argentatus [spot on bill, gray legs, pale eye]
  39. House Finch, Haemorhous mexicanus
  40. House Sparrow, Passer domesticus
  41. Killdeer, Charadrius vociferous
  42. Lesser Goldfinch, Spinus psaltria
  43. Lincoln’s Sparrow, Melospiza lincolnii
  44. Long-Billed Dowitcher, Limnodromus scolopaceus
  45. Mallard duck, Anas platyrhynchos
  46. Marsh Wren, Cistothorus palustris
  47. Mourning Dove, Zenaida macroura
  48. Northern Flicker, Colaptes auratus
  49. Northern Harrier, Marsh Hawk, Circus hudsonius
  50. Northern Mockingbird, Mimus polyglottos
  51. Northern Pintail, Anas acuta
  52. Northern Shoveler, Anas clypeata
  53. Nuttall’s Woodpecker, Picoides nuttallii
  54. Oak Titmouse, Baeolophus inornatus
  55. Pied-Billed Grebe, Podilymbus podiceps
  56. Red-Shouldered Hawk, Buteo lineatus
  57. Red-Tailed Hawk, Buteo jamaicensis
  58. Red-Winged Blackbird, Agelaius phoeniceus
  59. Ring-Billed Gull, Larus delawarensis
  60. Ring-Necked Duck, Aythya collaris
  61. Ring-Necked Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus
  62. Rio Grande Wild Turkey, Meleagris gallopavo intermedia
  63. Ross’s Goose, Chen rossii
  64. Rough-Legged Hawk, Buteo lagopus [ID not certain]
  65. Ruby-Crowned Kinglet, Regulus calendula
  66. Ruddy Duck, Oxyura jamaicensis
  67. Sandhill Crane, Grus canadensis
  68. Savannah Sparrow, Passerculus sandwichensis
  69. Say’s Phoebe, Sayornis saya
  70. Snow Goose, Chen caerulescens
  71. Song Sparrow, Melospiza melodia
  72. Sora, Porzana carolina
  73. Spotted Sandpiper, Actitis macularius
  74. Spotted Towhee, Pipilo maculatus
  75. Tree Swallow, Tachycineta bicolor
  76. Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura
  77. Western Meadowlark, Sturnella neglecta
  78. Western Gull, Larus occidentalis [spot on bill, pink legs, orange circle around eye]
  79. White-Breasted Nuthatch, Sitta carolinensis
  80. White-Faced Ibis, Plegadis chihi
  81. White-Crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia leucophrys
  82. White Tailed Kite, Elanus leucurus
  83. Yellow-Billed Magpie, Pica nuttalli

Fungi, Molds, Slime Molds

  1. Acuminate Ink Cap, Coprinopsis atramentaria var. acuminate [scant veil, bell-shaped cap]
  2. Apricot Jelly Fungus, Guepinia helvelloides
  3. Artist’s Conk, Ganoderma brownie
  4. Barometer Earthstar fungus, Astraeus hygrometricus
  5. Bicolored Bracket, Gloeoporus dichrous
  6. Birds Nest Fungus, Common Bird’s Nest Fungus, Crucibulum laeve
  7. Bishop’s Cap, Coprinellus micaceus
  8. Black-Footed Polypore, Polyporus badius [The Bad-Ass Polypore]
  9. Black Jelly Roll fungus, Exidia glandulosa
  10. Bleach-Scented Mycena, Mycena leptocephali  [dark, very small mushroom]
  11. Bleeding Mycena, Mycena haematopus
  12. Brown Jelly Fungus, Jelly Leaf, Tremella foliacea
  13. Common Funnel, Infundibulicybe gibba
  14. Common Ink Cap Mushroom, Coprinopsis atramentaria
  15. Common Jelly Spot fungus, Dacrymyces stillatus
  16. Common Pin Mold, Mucor mucedo
  17. Conifer Mazegill, Gloeophyllum sepiarium
  18. Crust fungus, Byssomerulius corium
  19. Deadly Galerina, Galerina autumnalis
  20. Dryad’s Saddle, Hawk’s Wing, Polyporus squamosus
  21. Earth Tongues, Gelatinodiscus flavidus
  22. Fairy Ring Mushroom, Scotch Bonnet, Marasmius oreades
  23. False Coral Mushroom, Tremellodendron sp.
  24. False Turkey Tail fungus, Stereum complicatum
  25. False Turkey Tail fungus, Stereum hirsutum
  26. False Turkey Tail fungus, Stereum ostrea
  27. Fool’s Funnel, Clitocybe rivulosa [white mushroom with funnel shaped stipe]
  28. Funeral Bell Galerina, Galerina marginata
  29. Garlic Mushroom, Mycetinis scorodonius [pale, very small mushroom], before 2005 was listed as Marasmius scorodonius
  30. Gem-Studded Puffball, Common Puffball, Lycoperdon perlatum
  31. Giraffe’s Spots Fungus, Peniophora albobadia
  32. Golden Mushroom, Floccularia luteovirens 
  33. Gray Veiled Amanita, Amanita porphyria [large gray/brown mushroom with white gills]
  34. Green Trichoderma Mold, Trichoderma viride 
  35. Hair Mold, Phycomyces nitens   [has yellow tips]
  36. Honey Fungus, Ringless Honey Fungus, Armarilla tabescens
  37. Honey Fungus, Armillaria mellea
  38. Honey Fungus, Shaggy Cap Honey Fungus, Armillaria sinapina
  39. Horsehair Mushroom, Gymnopus androsaceus
  40. Jelly Spot Jelly Fungus, Dacrymyces chrysospermus
  41. Mower’s Mushroom, Haymaker Mushroom, Panaeolus foenisecii
  42. Mushroom with gills connecting to stipe; dimple in cap, Arrhenia epichysium
  43. Netted Crust Fungus, Byssomerulius corium, a kind of resupinate fungus, lays flat on the substrate
  44. Oak-loving Gymnopus, Gymnopus dryophilus
  45. Ocre Spreading Tooth Fungus, Steccherinum ochraceum
  46. Palomino Cup Fungus, Peziza repanda
  47. Poison Pie Mushroom, Hebeloma crustuliniforme 
  48. Pleated Ink Cap, Parasol Ink Cap, Parasola plicatilis
  49. Pleated Marasmius, Red-Thread Mushroom, Marasmius plicatulus
  50. Purple Core, Bluet, Blewit, Clitocybe nuda (Lepista nuda)
  51. Rock Tripe, Umbilicaria phaea
  52. Slime Mold, Many-Headed Slime Mold, Physarum leucopus
  53. Slime Mold, Trichia sp. [early white stage; each head on a stalk]
  54. Slime Mold, Spotted Trichia Slime Mold, Trichia botrytis
  55. Slime Mold, White Spheroid Slime Mold, Physarum cinereum
  56. Smokey Bracket Fungus, Bjerkandera adusta
  57. Snowy Oysterlings, Cheimonophyllum candidissimum
  58. Split Porecrust, Schizopora paradoxa
  59. Splitgill Fungus, Schizophyllum sp.
  60. Sulphur Tuft Fungus, Hypholoma fasciculare 
  61. Toothed Crust Fungus, Basidioradulum sp.
  62. Turkey Tail Fungus, Trametes versicolor
  63. Umbilicated cap mushroom, Arrhenia obscurata
  64. White Cane Marasmus, Marasmiellus candidus
  65. White Cup Fungus, Calyptella capula [no gills]
  66. White Russula, Russula brevipes
  67. White Stubble Rosegill, Volvopluteus gloiocephalusi [white mushroom, slick cap with colored center, pale pink to gills, papery volva]
  68. Witches Butter, Tremella mesenterica
  69. Yellow Fieldcap, Bolbitius titubans
  70. Yellow Knight, Man on Horseback, Tricholoma equestre [large, heavy, yellow mushroom]

Galls

  1. Alder Tongue Gall Fungus, Taphrina alni
  2. Ash Flower Gall Mite, Eriophyes fraxinivorus
  3. Bladder Plum Gall fungus, Taphrina pruni
  4. French Broom Gall Mite, Aceria genistae
  5. Honey Dew Wasp Gall, Disholcaspis eldoradensis
  6. Manzanita Leaf Gall Aphid, Tamalia coweni
  7. Oak Apple Gall Wasp, Andricus quercuscalifornicus
  8. Two-Horned Gall Wasp, Dryocosmus dubiosus 

Insects/Arthropods

  1. Crown Whitefly, Aleuroplatus coronata
  2. Globular Springtail, Ptenothrix marmorata
  3. Millipede, possibly Gosodesmus claremontus [pinkish, flat back]
  4. Millipede, Ptyoiulus impressus  [dark, rounded back]
  5. Millipede, Rosy Short-Head Millipede, Brachycybe rosea
  6. Peridot Sweat Bee, Augochlorella pomoniella

Invertebrates (Worms, Snails, Mollusks, etc.)

  1. Common Earthworm, Lumbricus terrestris
  2. Garden Snail, Cornu aspersum
  3. Nematode, unidentified

Lichen

  1. Beard Lichen, Usnea sp.
  2. Cumberland Rock-Shield Lichen, Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia
  3. Fluffy Dust Lichen, Lepraria finkii
  4. Gold Dust Lichen, Chrysothrix candelaris
  5. Golden Shield Lichen, Xanthoria parietina
  6. Green Shield Lichen, Flavoparmelia caperata
  7. Hoary Lichen, Hoary Rosette, Physcia aipolia
  8. Lung Lichen, Lobaria anthraspis
  9. Oakmoss Lichen, Evernia prunastri
  10. Rock Shield Lichen, Xanthoparmelia conspersa
  11. Shrubby Sunburst Lichen Polycauliona candelaria
  12. Smokey Eye Boulder Lichen, Porpidia albocaerulescens
  13. Splitgill Fungus, Schizophyllum sp.
  14. Split Gill Fungus, Schizophyllum commune
  15. Sunburst Lichen, Xanthoria elegans

Mammals

  1. Charolais Cattle, Bos Taurus var. Charolais
  2. Columbian Black-Tailed Deer, Odocoileus hemionus columbianus
  3. Coyote, Canis latrans
  4. Eastern Fox Squirrel, Sciurus niger
  5. Holstein Cattle, Bos taurus var. Holstein
  6. Raccoon, Procyon lotor
  7. River Otter, North American River Otter, Lontra canadensis
  8. Striped Skunk, Mephitis mephitis
  9. Virginia Opossum, Didelphis virginiana
  10. Western Harvest Mouse, Reithrodontomys megalotis [ID not confirmed]

Plants, Flowers, Mosses, Ferns, Trees

  1. Bristly Oxtongue, Helminthotheca echioides
  2. Broadleaf Cattail, Bullrush, Typha latifolia
  3. Bryum Moss, Bryum capillare
  4. California Buckeye Chestnut, Aesculus californica
  5. California Dock, Rumex californicus
  6. California Barberry, Mahonia pinnata [spiny leaves]
  7. California Black Oak, Quercus kelloggii
  8. California Poppy, Eschscholzia californica
  9. California Sycamore, Platanus racemose
  10. California Wild Rose, Rosa californica
  11. Chicory, Cichorium intybus
  12. Coffeeberry, California Buckthorn, Frangula californica
  13. Common Mustard, Brassica rapa
  14. Common Teasel, Dipsacus fullonum
  15. Coyote Brush, Baccharis pilularis
  16. Creeping Moss, Conardia compacta
  17. Cultivated Apple, Malus domestica ssp.
  18. Cultivated Watermelon, Citrullus lanatus
  19. Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Foeniculum vulgare
  20. Floating Water Primrose, Ludwigia peploides ssp. Peploides
  21. French Broom, Genista monspessulana
  22. Gray Pine, Pinus sabiniana
  23. Green Alga (freshwater), Chlorophyta ssp.
  24. Himalayan Blackberry, Rubus armeniacus
  25. Incense Cedar, Calocedrus decurrens
  26. Interior Live Oak, Quercus wislizeni
  27. Mistletoe, American Mistletoe, Big Leaf Mistletoe, Phoradendron leucarpum
  28. Mountain Misery, Chamaebatia foliolosa [fern-like leaves]
  29. Narrowleaf Willow, Salix exigua
  30. Osage-Orange, Maclura pomifera
  31. Poison Hemlock, Conium maculatum
  32. Sierra Plum, Prunus subcordata
  33. Star Moss, Syntrichia ruralis
  34. Tule, Common Tule, Schoenoplectus acutus
  35. Valley Oak, Quercus lobata
  36. Western Redbud, Cercis occidentalis
  37. White Alder, Alnus rhombifolia
  38. White Ash Tree, Fraxinus americana
  39. White Leaf Manzanita, Arctostaphylos viscida ssp. viscida

Pathogens

  1. Avian Pox, Avipoxvirus ssp. [evidence on feet of hawk]
  2. Coral Spot, Nectria cinnabarina  [plant pathogen]

Reptiles and Amphibians

  1. Pacific Tree Frog, Chorus Frog, Pseudacris regilla

Travels of a Certified California Naturalist