Species List 2021

Here is my running species list for 2021. I’m including those I’ve taken photos of, heard, saw without getting a photo of, or found tracks/scat that I could identify. You can see last year’s species list HERE.

Total Species Identified in 2021:  1,402

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUN
32015711932717766
JULYAUGSEPTOCTNOVDEC
1185563///
Number of individual species observed/recorded per month (no duplicates)

Arachnids:

  1. Barn Funnel Weaver Spider, Tegenaria domestica
  2. Buttonhook Leaf-Beetle Jumping Spider, Sassacus vitis [black head, patterned body, American River]
  3. California Turret Spider, Antrodiaetus riversi
  4. Conical Trashline Orbweaver, Cyclosa conica
  5. Coppered White-Cheeked Jumping Spider, Pelegrina aeneola
  6. Funnel Weaver Spider, Family: Agelenidae
  7. Ghost Spider, Family: Anyphaenidae
  8. Goldenrod Crab Spider, Misumena vatia
  9. Grey House Spider, Badumna longinqua
  10. Humped Trashline Orbweaver Spider, Cyclosa turbinata
  11. Jumping Spider, Subfamily: Salticinae
  12. Jumping Spider, Colonus hesperus
  13. Labyrinth Orbweaver Spider, Metepeira labyrinthea
  14. Orbweaver Spider, Subfamily: Araneinae
  15. Red Head Spider, Castianeira longipalpa
  16. Sheet Weaver Spiders, Family: Linyphiidae
  17. Swift Crab Spider, Mecaphesa celer
  18. Tangle Web Spider, Theridion sp.
  19. Thin-Legged Wolf Spider, Pardosa sp.
  20. Wall Spider, Oecobius sp.
  21. Western Black Widow Spider, Latrodectus hesperus
  22. Western Spotted Orbweaver Spider, Neoscona oaxacensis

Birds:

  1. Abyssinian Ground Hornbill, Bucorvus abyssinicus [heard]
  2. Acorn Woodpecker, Melanerpes formicivorus
  3. American Avocet, Recurvirostra americana
  4. American Bittern, Botaurus lentiginosus
  5. American Coot, Fulica americana
  6. American Goldfinch, Spinus tristis
  7. American Kestrel, Falco sparverius
  8. American Pipit, Anthus rubescens
  9. American Robin, Turdus migratorius
  10. American White Pelican, Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  11. American Wigeon, Anas americana
  12. Anna’s Hummingbird, Calypte anna
  13. Ash-Throated Flycatcher, Myiarchus cinerascens
  14. Audubon’s Warbler, Yellow-Rumped Warbler, Setophaga coronata auduboni
  15. Azure-Winged Magpie, Cyanopica cyanus
  16. Bald Eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  17. Barn Swallow, American Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica erythrogaster
  18. Belted Kingfisher, Megaceryle alcyon
  19. Bewick’s Wren, Thryomanes bewickii
  20. Black-Chinned Hummingbird, Archilochus alexandri
  21. Black Crowned Crane, Balearica pavonina
  22. Black-Crowned Night Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax
  23. Black-Headed Grosbeak, Pheucticus melanocephalus
  24. Black-Necked Stilt, Himantopus mexicanus
  25. Black Phoebe, Sayornis nigricans
  26. Brewer’s Blackbird, Euphagus cyanocephalus
  27. Brown Creeper, Certhia americana
  28. Brown-Headed Cowbird, Molothrus ater
  29. Buff Orpington Duck, Anas platyrhynchos domesticus var. Orpington
  30. Bufflehead Duck, Bucephala albeola
  31. Bullock’s Oriole, Icterus bullockii
  32. Burrowing Owl, Western Burrowing Owl, Athene cunicularia hypugaea
  33. Bushtit, American Bushtit, Psaltriparus minimus
  34. Cackling Goose, Branta hutchinsii
  35. California Gull, Larus californicus [yellow legs; dark eye; red spot]
  36. California Quail, Callipepla californica
  37. California Scrub Jay, Aphelocoma californica
  38. California Towhee, Melozone crissalis
  39. Canada Goose, Branta canadensis
  40. Canvasback Duck, Aythya valisineria
  41. Caribbean Flamingo, Phoenicopterus ruber
  42. Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis
  43. Cayuga Duck, Cayuga Black Duck, Anas platyrhynchos domesticus var. cayuga
  44. Cedar Waxwing, Bombycilla cedrorum
  45. Central Valley Bi-Colored Blackbird, Agelaius phoeniceus californicus
  46. Chestnut-Backed Chickadee, Poecile rufescens
  47. Cinnamon Teal, Anas cyanoptera
  48. Clark’s Grebe, Aechmophorus clarkii [black above the eye]
  49. Cliff Swallow, Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  50. Comb-Billed Duck, Knob-Bill, Sarkidiornis melanotos
  51. Common Gallinule, Gallinula galeata
  52. Common Goldeneye, Bucephala clangula
  53. Common Merganser, Mergus merganser
  54. Cooper’s Hawk, Acipiter cooperii
  55. Crested Duck, Anas platyrhynchos domesticus var. Crested
  56. Crested Screamer, Chauna torquata
  57. Crow, American Crow, Corvus brachyrhynchos
  58. Dark-Eyed Junco, Junco hyemalis
  59. Double-Crested Cormorant, Phalacrocorax auratus
  60. Downy Woodpecker, Picoides pubescens
  61. Dunlin, Calidris alpina
  62. Emu, Dromaius novaehollandiae
  63. Eurasian Collared Dove, Streptopelia decaocto
  64. European Starling, Sturnus vulgaris
  65. Forster’s Tern, Sterna forsteri
  66. Fox Sparrow, Passerella iliaca
  67. Fox Sparrow, Aleutian Sooty Fox Sparrow, Passerella iliaca unalaschcensis
  68. Gadwall Duck, Mareca Strepera
  69. Glaucous-Winged Gull, Larus glaucescens [gray wings/grey wing-tips; red spot; pink legs]
  70. Golden-Crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia atricapilla
  71. Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias
  72. Great Egret, Ardea alba
  73. Great Horned Owl, Bubo virginianus
  74. Great-Tailed Grackle, Quiscalus mexicanus
  75. Greater Roadrunner, Geococcyx californianus
  76. Greater White-Fronted Goose, Anser albifrons
  77. Greater Yellowlegs, Tringa melanoleuca
  78. Green Heron, Butorides virescens
  79. Green-Winged Teal, Anas carolinensis
  80. Hairy Woodpecker, Dryobates villosus [long bill]
  81. Hawk-Headed Parrot, Deroptyus accipitrinus
  82. Hermit Thrush, Catharus guttatus
  83. Herring Gull, Larus argentatus [spot on bill, gray legs, pale eye]
  84. Himalayan Monal, Lophophorus impejanus
  85. Hooded Merganser, Lophodytes cucullatus
  86. Horned Lark, Eremophila alpestris
  87. House Finch, Haemorhous mexicanus
  88. House Sparrow, Passer domesticus
  89. House Wren, Troglodytes aedon
  90. Indian Peafowl, Pavo cristatus
  91. Indian Runner Duck, Anas platyrhynchos domesticus var. Runner
  92. Killdeer, Charadrius vociferous
  93. Lark Sparrow, Chondestes grammacus
  94. Laughing Kookaburra, Dacelo novaeguineae
  95. Least Sandpiper, Calidris minutilla
  96. Lesser Goldfinch, Spinus psaltria
  97. Lesser Yellowlegs, Tringa flavipes [very pale, white]
  98. Lincoln’s Sparrow, Melospiza lincolnii
  99. Long-Billed Curlew, Numenius americanus
  100. Long-Billed Dowitcher, Limnodromus scolopaceus
  101. Mallard Duck, Anas platyrhynchos
  102. Marsh Wren, Cistothorus palustris
  103. Mourning Dove, Zenaida macroura
  104. Muscovy Duck, Cairina moschata
  105. Mute Swan, Cygnus olor
  106. Northern Flicker, Colaptes auratus
  107. Northern Harrier, Marsh Hawk, Circus hudsonius
  108. Northern Mockingbird, Mimus polyglottos
  109. Northern Pintail, Anas acuta
  110. Northern Red-Billed Hornbill, Tockus erythrorhynchus
  111. Northern Rough-Winged Swallow, Stelgidopteryx serripennis [ashy]
  112. Northern Shoveler, Anas clypeata
  113. Nuttall’s Woodpecker, Picoides nuttallii
  114. Oak Titmouse, Baeolophus inornatus
  115. Osprey, Pandion haliaetus
  116. Ostrich, Common Ostrich, Struthio camelus
  117. Pectoral Sandpiper, Calidris melanotos
  118. Peregrine Falcon, Falco peregrinus
  119. Pekin Duck, Anas platyrhynchos domesticus var. Pekin
  120. Phainopepla, Phainopepla nitens
  121. Pied-Billed Grebe, Podilymbus podiceps
  122. Raven, Common Raven, Corvus corax
  123. Red-Necked Phalarope, Phalaropus lobatus
  124. Red-Shouldered Hawk, Buteo lineatus
  125. Red-Tailed Hawk, Western Red-Tailed Hawk, Buteo jamaicensis calurus
  126. Red-Winged Blackbird, Agelaius phoeniceus
  127. Rio Grande Wild Turkey, Meleagris gallopavo intermedia
  128. Ring-Billed Gull, Larus delawarensis [ black ring, light eye, yellow legs]
  129. Ring-Necked Duck, Aythya collaris
  130. Ring-Necked Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus
  131. Ruby-Crowned Kinglet, Regulus calendula
  132. Ruddy Duck, Oxyura jamaicensis
  133. Rufous-Crowned Sparrow, Aimophila ruficeps
  134. Sandhill Crane, Grus canadensis
  135. Savannah Sparrow, Passerculus sandwichensis
  136. Say’s Phoebe, Sayornis saya
  137. Snow Goose, Chen caerulescens
  138. Snowy Egret, Egretta thula
  139. Song Sparrow, Melospiza melodia
  140. Spotted Sandpiper, Actitis macularius
  141. Spotted Towhee, Pipilo maculatus
  142. Southern White-Faced Owl, Ptilopsis granti
  143. Spur-Winged Lapwing, Vanellus spinosus
  144. Steller’s Jay, Cyanocitta stelleri
  145. Swan Goose, Chinese Goose, Anser cygnoides [can be white, or gray/brown, knob on the bill]
  146. Swedish Blue Duck, Anas platyrhynchos domesticus var. Swedish Blue
  147. Swainson’s Hawk, Buteo swainsoni
  148. Tawny Frogmouth, Podargus strigoides
  149. Thick-Billed Parrot, Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha
  150. Tree Swallow, Tachycineta bicolor
  151. Tricolored Blackbird, Agelaius tricolor
  152. Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura
  153. Western Bluebird, Sialia Mexicana
  154. Western Grebe, Aechmophorus occidentalis [black below the eye]
  155. Western Gull, Larus occidentalis [spot on bill, pink legs, orange circle around eye]
  156. Western Kingbird, Tyrant Flycatcher, Tyrannus verticalis
  157. Western Meadowlark, Sturnella neglecta
  158. Western Screech Owl, Megascops kennicottii
  159. Western Tanager, Piranga ludoviciana
  160. White-Breasted Nuthatch, Sitta carolinensis
  161. White-Crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia leucophrys
  162. White-Faced Ibis, Plegadis chihi
  163. White-Faced Whistling Duck, Dendrocygna viduata
  164. White Tailed Kite, Elanus leucurus
  165. Wilson’s Phalaropes, Phalaropus tricolor
  166. Wilson’s Snipe, Gallinago delicata
  167. Wood Duck, Aix sponsa
  168. Yellow-Billed Magpie, Pica nuttalli
  169. Yellow-Rumped Warbler, Setophaga coronata
  170. Yellow Warbler, Setophaga petechia

Crustaceans:

  1. Barnacles, Class: Hexanauplia

Fish:

  1. Bluegill, Lepomis macrochirus
  2. Chinook Salmon, Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
  3. Common Carp, Cyprinus carpio
  4. Goldfish Carp, Carassius auratus
  5. Koi Fish, Cyprinus rubrofuscus
  6. Minnow, Phoxinus phoxinus
  7. Trout, Brown Trout, Salmo trutta
  8. Western Mosquitofish, Gambusia affinis

Fungi and Molds:

  1. Barometer Earthstar, Hygroscopic Earthstar, Astraeus hygrometricus
  2. Black Jelly Roll Fungus, Black Witches’ Butter, Exidia glandulosa
  3. Bleeding Mycena, Bleeding Fairy Helmet, Mycena haematopus
  4. Blewit Mushroom, Purple Core, Lepista nuda
  5. Bonnet Mushrooms, Genus: Mycena
  6. Bracket Fungus, Family: Hymenochaetaceae
  7. Brown Jelly Fungus, Leafy Brain, Phaeotremella foliacea
  8. Carnival Candy Slime Mold, Arcyria denudata
  9. Common Bonnet Mushroom, Mycena galericulata
  10. Common Pin MoldMucor mucedo
  11. Coyote Brush Rust, Puccinia evadens
  12. Cramp Ball Fungus, Annulohypoxylon thouarsianum
  13. Crowded Parchment, Stereum complicatum [like Turkey-tail but very flat]
  14. Cytospora Canker, Cytospora chrysosperma [bright orange fruiting body, looks like frozen dodder]
  15. Deceiver Mushroom, Laccaria laccata [reddish-tan, dimpled, goblet shaped]
  16. Deer Mushroom, Pluteus cervinus
  17. Destroying Angel Mushroom, Amanita ocreata
  18. Dryad’s Saddle, Hawk’s Wing, Polyporus squamosus
  19. False Turkey-Tail, Stereum hirsutum [thin, flattish, brown underside]
  20. False Turkey-Tail, Stereum ostrea
  21. Fairy Parachutes, Marasmiellus candidus [like oysterlings, but more fanned out]
  22. Fragrant Funnel Mushroom, Clitocybe fragrans
  23. Gem-Studded Puffball, Common Puffball, Lycoperdon perlatum
  24. Golden-Haired Inkcap Mushroom, Parasola auricoma
  25. Green Trichoderma Mold, Trichoderma viride
  26. Grey Knight Mushroom, Tricholoma terreum [gray-white cap, light gills, flattened stipe]
  27. Hare’s Foot Inkcap Mushroom, Coprinopsis lagopus
  28. Hollyhock Rust Fungus, Puccinia malvacearum
  29. Honey Fungus, Honey Mushroom, Armillaria mellea
  30. Jack-o-Lantern, Western Jack-o-Lantern, Omphalotus olivascens
  31. Jelly Spot Fungus, Dacrymyces stillatus
  32. Leathery Bracket Fungus, Stereum illudens [dark with an almost pink, light rim]
  33. Magpie Inkcap, Common Inkcap, Coprinopsis picacea
  34. Mica Cap, Coprinellus micaceus [an inkcap, tan cap, dark gills]
  35. Milk-White Toothed Polypore, Irpex lacteus
  36. Mouse Ear Stereum, Stereum ochraceoflavum
  37. Mustard Yellow Polypore, Fuscoporia gilva [like a bracket fungus]
  38. Netted Crust Fungus, Byssomerulius corium, a kind of resupinate fungus, lays flat on the substrate
  39. Nitrous Bonnet, Bleach-Scented Mycena, Mycena leptocephali
  40. Oak-leaf Pinwheel Mushroom, Horsehair Mushroom, Marasmiellus quercophilus [tiny, black stipe, on leaflitter]
  41. Oak-loving Gymnopus, Gymnopus dryophilus [tan-orange with pale gills; cap can be flat or curved up as it ages]
  42. Ocre Spreading Tooth Fungus, Steccherinum ochraceum
  43. Oyster Mushroom, Pleurotus ostreatus
  44. Pale Oysterling, Crepidotus caspari [tiny, white, well-spaced gills]
  45. Paltry Puffball, Puffball Fungus, Bovista californica
  46. Pleated Inkcap Mushroom, Parasola plicatilis
  47. Radish-Scented Mycena, Rosy Bonnet, Mycena rosea
  48. Red Edge Brittlestem Mushroom, Psathyrella corrugis [young have red-brown caps and white stipes; turn pale tan and brown with age]
  49. Red Raspberry Slime Mold, Tubifera ferruginosa
  50. Scurfy Twiglet Mushroom, Tubaria furfuracea [small, tan-yellow]
  51. Shaggy Bracket Fungus, Inonotus hispidus
  52. Shiny Copper Mushroom, Nolanea sp.
  53. Silky Pink Gill Mushroom, Nolanea sericea (Entoloma sericeum ssp. sericeum) [very dark brown cap with a nipple on top]
  54. Silverleaf Fungus, Chondrostereum purpureum [sort of like Stereum with white/pale edges]
  55. Small Moss Oysterling, Arrhenia retiruga [tan, thin like a fingernail, tan or brownish]
  56. Smoky Polypore, Bjerkandera adusta [like Turkey Tail but with no “zones” of color and a dark under side]
  57. Splitgill Mushroom, Schizophyllum commune
  58. Sulphur Shelf Fungus, Western Hardwood Sulphur Shelf, Laetiporus gilbertsonii
  59. Sulphur Tuft Mushroom, Hypholoma fasciculare
  60. Tall Psathyrella Mushroom, Psathyrella longipes [tan cap that often splits, dark tan gills]
  61. Toothed Crust Fungus, Steccherinum ochraceum
  62. Trembling Crust Fungus, Merulius tremellosus [flat, kind of like stereum, white fuzzy edges when young/growing, can have teeth/netting underneath]
  63. Tube Slimes, Stemonitis sp.
  64. Turkey Tail Fungus, Trametes versicolor
  65. Veined Mossear, Rimbachia bryophila [small, while, fingernail like]
  66. White Finger Slime Mold, Stemonitopsis typhina
  67. White Stubble Rosegill, Volvopluteus gloiocephalusi [white mushroom, slick cap with colored center, pale pink to gills, papery volva]
  68. Willow Rust Fungus, Melampsora epitea
  69. Winter Oyster, Scytinotus longinquus (Pleurotopsis longinquus) 
  70. Witch’s Butter Jelly Fungus, Tremella mesenterica
  71. Yellow Fieldcap Mushroom, Bolbitius titubans
  72. Yellow Knight Mushroom, Tricholoma equestre

Galls:

  1. Alder Tongue, Western American Alder Tongue Gall Fungus, Taphrina occidentalis
  2. Ash Flower Gall Mite, Ash Key Gall Mite, Aceria fraxiniflora
  3. Ball Gall Wasp, Callirhytis perfoveata
  4. Black Walnut Pouch Gall Mite, Aceria brachytarsa
  5. Blue Oak Erineum Mite, Aceria trichophila, formerly Eriophyes trichophila
  6. Club Gall Wasp, Atrusca clavuloides
  7. Clustered Gall Wasp, Andricus brunneus
  8. Convoluted Gall Wasp, Andricus confertus
  9. Coral Gall Wasp, Burnettweldia corallina
  10. Cottonwood Catkingall Mite, Eriophyes neoessigi [long panicle, like a bunch of grapes, heavy]
  11. Cottonwood Leaf Gall Aphid, Pemphigus populivenae
  12. Cottonwood Leaf-Base Gall Aphid, Pemphigus populicaulis [petiole, galls have a red blush]
  13. Cottonwood Petiole Gall, Poplar Petiole Gall Aphid, Pemphigus populitransversus
  14. Coyote Brush Bud Gall midge, Rhopalomyia californica
  15. Coyote Brush Rust Gall, Puccinia evadens
  16. Coyote Brush Stem Gall Moth, Gnorimoschema baccharisella
  17. Crystalline Gall Wasp, Andricus crystallinus
  18. Disc Gall Wasp, Andricus parmula [round flat, “spangle gall”]
  19. Dried Peach Gall Wasp, Disholcaspis simulata
  20. Elm Sack Gall Aphid, Tetraneura ulmi [pouch-like extensions on leaves]
  21. Eucalyptus Gall Wasp, Ophelimus maskelli [speckled; flat galls all over the leaf surface]
  22. Eucalyptus Mid-Rib Gall Wasp, Leptocybe invasa
  23. Fimbriate Gall Wasp, Andricus opertus [from the center vein]
  24. Flat-Topped Honeydew Gall Wasp, Disholcaspis eldoradensis
  25. French Broom Gall Mite, Aceria genistae
  26. Gall Inducing Wooly Aphid, Stegophylla essigi [in live oaks, folds the leaf over itself; sometimes the leaf turns red/reddish]
  27. Goldenrod Bunch Gall, Goldenrod Floret Gall Midge, Rhopalomyia solidaginis
  28. Gouty Stem Gall Wasp, Callirhytis quercussuttoni
  29. Grape Erineum Mite, Colomerus vitis
  30. Gray Midrib Gall Wasp, Cynips multipunctata
  31. Hair Stalk Gall Wasp, Andricus pedicellatus [thread gall on blue oak]
  32. Irregular Spindle Gall Wasp, Andricus chrysolepidicola [on white oaks, Blue, Valley, etc.]
  33. Jumping Oak Gall Wasp, Neuroterus saltatorius
  34. Kernel Flower Gall Wasp, Callirhytis serricornis
  35. Leaf Gall Wasp/ Unidentified per Russo, Tribe: Cynipidi [on Valley Oak]
  36. Leafy Bract Gall Wasp, Diplolepis californica [hard rosette gall on rose bush]
  37. Live Oak Bud Gall Wasp, Callirhytis quercusagrifoliae
  38. Live Oak Erineum Mite Gall, Aceria mackiei
  39. Live Oak Gall Wasp, Spring Generation, Callirhytis quercuspomiformis [looks like a soft funnel, green to brown]
  40. Live Oak Gall Wasp, Summer Generation, Callirhytis quercuspomiformis [spiky ball]
  41. Live Oak Petiole Gall Wasp, Spring, Bi-Sexual Generation, Melikailla flora
  42. Lupine Stem Gall Midge, Neolasioptera lupini
  43. Manzanita Leaf Gall Aphid, Tamalia coweni
  44. Marginal Leaf Fold Gall Midge, Macrodiplosis erubescens [on margins of leaves of red oaks]
  45. Midrib Fold Gall Midge, Dasineura sp. [on alder]
  46. Mossy Rose Gall Wasp, Diplolepis rosae
  47. Mule Fat Blister Mite, Aceria baccharices
  48. Oak Apple, California Gall Wasp, Andricus quercuscalifornicus
  49. Pink Honeysuckle Gall Midge, Lonicerae russoi [rosette gall]
  50. Plate Gall Wasp, Andricus pattersonae
  51. Pumpkin Gall Wasp, Dryocosmus minusculus
  52. Red Cone Gall Wasp, Andricus kingi
  53. Rosette Gall Wasp, Andricus wiltzae [on Valley Oak]
  54. Round Gall Wasp, Cynpis conspicuus [round gall near base or midrib of leaf on Valley Oaks, formerly Besbicus conspicuus]
  55. Round-Gall Wasp, Fuzzy Gall, Burnettweldia washingtonensis [round, fuzzy, on twigs]
  56. Round Leaf Gall Wasp, Heteroecus flavens [formerly Andricus flavens, ball in the middle of the leaf, live oak]
  57. Ruptured Twig Gall Wasp, Callirhytis perdens [on live oaks]
  58. Saucer Gall Wasp, Andricus gigas [cup shaped, sometimes rough edges]
  59. Smooth Petiole Gall Sawfly, Euura sp. [willows]
  60. Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth, Cameraria hamadryadella [leaves pockets in the leaf surface]
  61. Spined Turban Gall Wasp, Cynips douglasii [spring gall, round on the stems]
  62. Spined Turban Gall Wasp, Cynips douglasii [summer gall, pink, spikey top]
  63. Spiny Leaf Gall Wasp, Diplolepis polita [on rose leaves]
  64. Striped Volcano Gall Wasp, Andricus atrimentus, Summer generation [looks like a tiny volcano]
  65. Striped Volcano Gall Wasp, Andricus atrimentus, Spring generation [looks like a ball at the base of the leaf; dark inside]
  66. Succulent Gall Wasp, Neuroterus fragilis [on valley oak, petiole area]
  67. Tapered Stem Gall Wasp, Protobalandricus spectabilis [live oak]
  68. Thorn Gall Wasp, Besbicus heldae
  69. Two-Horned Gall Wasp, bisexual gall, spring generation,  Dryocosmus dubiosus [looks like a hard, shiny, brown “beak” on the edge of the leaf]
  70. Two-Horned Gall Wasp, unisexual gall, summer generation,  Dryocosmus dubiosus [small, green or mottled, on back of leaf along the midvein]
  71. Urchin Gall Wasp, Cynips quercusechinus
  72. Willow Apple Gall Sawfly, Pontania californica
  73. Willow Bead Gall Mite, Aculus tetanothrix
  74. Willow Beaked Twig Gall Midge, Rahdophaga rigidae
  75. Willow Fold-Gall Sawfly, Phyllocolpa sp.
  76. Willow Mid-Rib Sawfly, Unknown species [per Russo, pg.219]
  77. Willow Pinecone Gall midge, Rabdophaga strobiloides
  78. Willow Rose Gall Midge, Rabdophaga rosaria
  79. Willow Rosette Gall Midge, Rabdophaga salicisbrassicoides
  80. Willow Stem Sawfly, Euura exiguae
  81. Wool-Bearing Gall Wasp, Andricus quercuslanigera [fuzzy, eggshell color, with hard pip under the fuzz]
  82. Woollybear Gall Wasp, Atrusca trimaculosa
  83. Yellow Wig Gall Wasp, Andricus fullawayi 

Insects, Arthropods, Hexapods:

  1. African Cluster Bug, Agonoscelis puberula
  2. Alfalfa Leafcutter Bee, Megachile rotundata [black and white]
  3. American Cockroach, Common Cockroach, Periplaneta americana [pale reddish-brown]
  4. American Dog Tick, Dermacentor variabilis
  5. Anise Swallowtail Butterfly, Papilio zelicaon
  6. Aphid, Family: Aphididae
  7. Aphid, Ash Leaf Curl Aphid, Prociphilus fraxinifolii
  8. Aphid, Cabbage Aphid, Brevicoryne brassicae
  9. Aphid, Fennel Aphid, Hyadaphis foeniculi
  10. Aphid, Rose Aphid, Macrosiphum rosae [pink]
  11. Argentine Ant, Linepithema humile
  12. Arizona Mantis, Stagmomantis limbata [large ootheca, blue lips]
  13. Armored Scale Insects, Family: Diaspididae
  14. Armyworm Moth, Mythimna unipuncta
  15. Asian Lady Beetle, Harmonia axyridis
  16. Assassin Bug, Zelus luridus
  17. Assassin Bug, Leafhopper Assassin Bug, Zelus renardii
  18. Bagrada Bug, Bagrada hilaris
  19. Banded Bee Fly, Villa lateralis
  20. Bee Fly, Family: Bombyliidae
  21. Big-Eyed Toad Bug, Gelastocoris oculatus
  22. Black Dancer Caddisfly, Mystacides sepulchralis
  23. Black Fly, Family: Simuliidae
  24. Black Grass Bug, Irbisia pacifica
  25. Black Saddlebags Dragonfly, Tramea lacerata
  26. Black-Tailed Bumble Bee, Bombus melanopygus
  27. Blood Bee, Sphecodes sp.
  28. Blue Dasher Dragonfly, Pachydiplax longipennis [white faced]
  29. Blue-Eyed Darner Dragonfly, Aeshna multicolor
  30. Blue Milkweed Beetle, Cobalt Milkweed Beetle, Chrysochus cobaltinus
  31. Bordered Fawn Moth, Sericosema juturnaria
  32. Broad-Nosed Weevil, Subfamily: Entiminae
  33. Broad-Striped Lady Beetle, Paranaemia vittigera
  34. Buffalo Treehopper, Stictocephala alta
  35. Bush Katydid, Fork-Tailed Bush Katydid, Scudderia furcata [nymph]
  36. Cabbage White butterfly, Pieris rapae
  37. Caddisfly, Suborder: Integripalpia (the “portable case makers”), larvae
  38. California Bumble Bee, Bombus californicus [yellow ruff around the neck]
  39. California Oak Moth, Phryganidia californica
  40. California Pyrausta Moth, Pyrausta californicalis [tiny, rusty orange]
  41. California Pipevine Swallowtail Butterfly, Battus philenor hirsuta
  42. Crambid Snout Moth, Family: Crambidae
  43. Camel Cricket, Gammarotettix bilobatus
  44. Camel Cricket, Gammarotettix genitalis
  45. Case-Bearing Leaf Beetle, Cryptocephalus castaneus
  46. Chinese Praying Mantis, Tenodera sinensis [largest]
  47. Common Buckeye Butterfly, Junonia coenia
  48. Common Checkered Skipper, Burnsius communis
  49. Common Pill Woodlouse, Pillbug, Armadillidium vulgare
  50. Convergent Lady Beetle, Hippodamia convergens
  51. Copper Underwing Moth, Amphipyra pyramidoides [caterpillars are green with thin white stripe]
  52. Cranefly, California Tipula, Tipula californica
  53. Cranefly, European Crane Fly, Tipula paludosa
  54. Cranefly, Giant Western Crane Fly, Holorusia hespera
  55. Cranefly, Limonia sp.
  56. Crown Whitefly, Aleuroplatus coronata
  57. Damselfly, American Rubyspot, Hetaerina americana
  58. Damselfly, Arroyo Bluet, Enallagma praevarum
  59. Damselfly, Emma’s Dancer, Argia emma
  60. Damselfly, Exclamation Damsel, Zoniagrion exclamationis [blue on thorax, 3 blue segments at end of tail]
  61. Damselfly, Familiar Bluet, Enallagma civile
  62. Damselfly, Pacific Forktail Damselfly, Ischnura cervula [males have 4 spots on thorax]
  63. Damselfly, Pond Spread-Wing, Lestes sp.
  64. Damselfly, Tule Bluet Damselfly, Enallagma carunculatum
  65. Damselfly, Vivid Dancer, Argia vivida [arrowheads]
  66. Dark Jerusalem Cricket, Ammopelmatus fuscus
  67. Darkling Beetle, Pinacate Stink Beetle, Eleodes scabrosa
  68. Darkling Beetle, Eleodes sp. [small, pinprick dots all over the carapace]
  69. Dark-Bordered Granite Moth, Digrammia neptaria
  70. Dark-Winged Fungus Gnat, Bradysia sp.
  71. Digger Bee, Tribe: Anthophorin
  72. Edith’s Checkerspot Butterfly, Euphydryas editha
  73. Eriophyid mite, Phyllocoptes fructiphilus [carrier of RRD]
  74. Eufala Skipper, Lerodea eufala [dark dusky brown]
  75. European Earwig, Common Earwig, Forficula auricularia
  76. European Honeybee, Western Honeybee, Apis mellifera
  77. European Praying Mantis, Mantis religiosa [flat body in adults]
  78. Fiery Skipper, Hylephila phyleus
  79. Fire-Colored Beetle, Pedilus sp.
  80. Flame Skimmer Dragonfly, Libellula saturata
  81. Flower Beetle, Listrus sp.
  82. Flower Buprestid Beetle, Acmaeodera hepburnii
  83. Foothill Carpenter Bee, Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex [light eyes]
  84. Formica Ant, Lasius americanus
  85. Geometer Moth, Family: Geometridae [brown inchworm, twig-like caterpillar]
  86. Globular Springtail, Ptenothrix marmorata [Technically it’s not an insect, it’s a hexapod. It has internal mouth parts instead of external mouth parts.]
  87. Gray Buckeye Butterfly, Junonia grisea
  88. Gray Hairstreak Butterfly, Strymon melinus
  89. Greenbottle Fly, Common European Greenbottle Fly, Lucilia sericata
  90. Greenbottle Fly, Marsh Greenbottle Fly, Lucilia silvarum
  91. Green Darner Dragonfly, Anax junius
  92. Green Lacewing, Chrysopa coloradensis
  93. Green Leafhopper, Nephotettix virescens
  94. Green Midge, Chironomus chironomus sp.
  95. Harlequin Bug, Murgantia histrionica
  96. Harvester Ant, black, Pogonomyrmex sp.
  97. Harvester Ant, Western, Pogonomyrmex occidentalis [red]
  98. Heather Lady Beetle, Chilocorus bipustulatus [very small, dark red with lighter red splotches]
  99. Heliothine Moth, Subfamily: Heliothinae [yellow-orange caterpillar with black spots, on gumweed]
  100. Hoverfly, Black-Margined Flower Fly, Syrphus opinator
  101. Hoverfly, Large-Tailed Aphideater, Eupeodes volucris
  102. Hover Flies, Family: Syrphidae
  103. Issid Planthopper, Agalmatium bilobum
  104. Jagged Ambush Bug, Phymata americana
  105. Lace Bug, Corythucha sp.
  106. Lace Bug, Eastern Sycamore Lace Bug, Corythucha ciliata
  107. Leaf Footed Bug, Leptoglossus zonatus
  108. Leafhopper, Alconeura sp.
  109. Leafhopper, Typical Leafhoppers, Family: Cicadellidae
  110. Little Black Ant, Monomorium minimum
  111. Live Oak Kermes, Allokermes cueroensis
  112. Long Horned Bee, Eucera sp.
  113. Long Horned Beetle, Callimus ruficollis [black with red thorax]
  114. Long-Horned Caddis Fly, Oecetis sp.
  115. Long-Jawed Orb Weaver Spider, Tetragnatha sp.
  116. Lorquin’s Admiral Butterfly, Limenitis lorquini
  117. Lygus Bug, Lygus pratensis
  118. Margined Calligrapher Hoverfly, Toxomerus marginatus
  119. Marsh Fly, Euthycera sp.
  120. Mayfly, Small Squaregilled Mayfly, Family: Caenidae
  121. Meadow Spittlebug, Philaenus spumarius
  122. Mediterranean Mantis, Iris Mantis, Iris oratoria
  123. Metallic Flea Beetle, Altica sp.
  124. Metallic Wood Boring Beetle, Anthaxia inornata
  125. Metallic Wood Boring Beetle, Acmaeodera labyrinthica
  126. Millipede, Class: Diplopoda
  127. Mirid Bug, Taedia sp.
  128. Mirid Bug, Thick Sensor Soft Bug, Heterotoma planicornis [small black bug with weird antennae and green legs]
  129. Morning-Glory Leafminer Moth, Bedellia somnulentella
  130. Moth, Tribe: Xanthorhoini
  131. Moth Leaf Tier, Order: Lepidoptera [folded leaves on willow]
  132. Mourning Cloak Butterfly, Nymphalis antiopa
  133. Net-Winged Midge, Family: Blephariceridae
  134. Non-Biting Midge: Chironomus sp.
  135. Non-Biting Midge, Cricotopus bicinctus [black and white, turned up tail]
  136. Northern Checkerspot Butterfly, Chlosyne palla
  137. Oakworm Moth, Anisota sp.
  138. Oleander Aphid, Aphis nerii
  139. Omnivorous Leafroller Moth, Platynota stultana
  140. Orange Sulphur Butterfly, Colias eurytheme
  141. Oval-Headed Sweat Bee, Lasioglossum ovaliceps [blood bee]
  142. Owlet Moth, Subfamily: Heliothinae
  143. Pallid-winged Grasshopper, Trimerotropis pallidipennis
  144. Paper Wasp, Black Paper Wasp, European Paper Wasp, Polistes dominula
  145. Paper Wasp, Golden Paper Wasp, Polistes aurifer
  146. Paper Wasp, Red Paper wasp, Apache Paper Wasp, Polistes apachus
  147. Parasitoid Wood Wasps, Family: Orussidae
  148. Peridot Sweat Bee, Augochlorella pomoniella [bright metallic green]
  149. Pine Spittlebug, Aphrophora cribrata
  150. Plant Bug, Family: Miridae
  151. Plump Springtails, Superfamily: Onychiuroidea
  152. Potato Mirid Bug, Closterotomus norwegicus [yellow-green bug]
  153. Potter’s Wasp, Stenodynerus sp.
  154. Red Gum Lerp Psyllid, Glycaspis brimblecombei [on eucalyptus]
  155. Red Mite, Superorder: Acariformes
  156. Red Spider Mite, Tetranychus cinnabarinus
  157. Ribbed Cocoon-Maker Moth, Oak Ribbed Skeletonizer,  Bucculatrix albertiella
  158. Robber Fly, Machimus sp.
  159. Robber Fly, Efferia albibarbis
  160. Rose Weevil, Merhynchites sp.
  161. Rosy Short-Head Millipede, Brachycybe rosea
  162. Rufous-Banded Crambid Moth, Mimoschinia rufofascialis
  163. Sachem Skipper, Atalopedes campestris
  164. Saint John’s Wort Beetle, Chrysolina hypericin [metallic gold, blue or copper]
  165. Sand Wasp, Steniolia sp.
  166. Sapromyza Fly, Sapromyza sp. [tiny, reddish-orange]
  167. Scarab Hunter Wasp, Dielis pilipes
  168. Scrub Cicada, Diceroprocta cinctifera 
  169. Seed Chalcidoid Wasps, Sycophila sp.
  170. Seven-Spotted Lady Beetle, Coccinella septempunctata
  171. Sidewalk Mites, Balaustium sp. [red mite]
  172. Simbicid Sawfly, Abia americana [pale caterpillar with black and yellow markings]
  173. Slug Sawfly, Caliroa sp. [we saw the slug-like larva]
  174. Small Heliothodes Moth, Heliothodes diminutiva
  175. Snakefly, Agulla adnixa
  176. Soldier Beetle, Silis sp.
  177. Stem Sawfly, Family: Cephidae
  178. Sulphur Tubic Moth, Esperia sulphurella [tiny black and yellow]
  179. Sweat Bee, Tribe: Halictini
  180. Swift Crab Spider, Mecaphesa celer
  181. Thread-Waisted Wasps, Family: Sphecidae
  182. Tripartite Sweat Bee, Halictus tripartitus
  183. Tumbling Flower Beetle, Mordella sp.
  184. Two-Spotted Grass Bug, Stenotus binotatus [small, yellow and black]
  185. Umber Skipper, Lon melane
  186. Valley Carpenter Bee, Xylocopa varipuncta
  187. Varied Carpet Beetle, Anthrenus verbasci
  188. Variegated Meadowhawk Dragonfly, Sympetrum corruptum
  189. Water Strider, Trepobates subnitidus
  190. Western Black Horse Fly, Tabanus punctifer
  191. Western Boxelder Bug, Boisea rubrolineata
  192. Western Kermes, Rattan’s Kermes, Allokermes rattani
  193. Western Pine Beetle, Dendroctonus brevicomis   [“meaning tree killers”]
  194. Western Polished Lady Beetle, Cycloneda polita [orange, no spots]
  195. Western Pondhawk Dragonfly, Erythemis collocata [females are green, males are blue]
  196. Western Small Milkweed Bug, Lygaeus kalmii kalmii
  197. Western Spotted Cucumber Beetle, Diabrotica undecimpunctata undecimpunctata
  198. Western Tailed-Blue Butterfly, Cupido amyntula
  199. Western Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly, Papilio rutulus
  200. Western Tussock Moth, Orgyia vetusta
  201. Widow Skimmer Dragonfly, Libellula luctuosa
  202. Winter Moth, Operophtera brumata [little green caterpillar on oak]
  203. Woolly Apple Aphid, Eriosoma lanigerum [also found on pyracantha]
  204. Wooly Oak Aphid, Stegophylla essigi
  205. Yellow-Faced Bumblebee, Bombus vosnesenskii
  206. Yellow-Legged Mud-dauber Wasp, Sceliphron caementarium
  207. Yellowjacket, Western Yellowjacket, Vespula pensylvanica
  208. Zigzag Furcula Moth, Furcula scolopendrina

Lichen on Trees:

  1. Bark Rim Lichen, Lecanora chlarotera [looks like Whitewash Lichen but has apothecia]
  2. Beaded Tube Lichen, Hypogymnia apinnata [hoary green with black back, black spots on thallus]
  3. Boreal Button Lichen, Buellia disciformis [pale gray to bluish with black apothecia on wood]
  4. Bristly Beard Lichen, Usnea hirta [thin bristly fronds]
  5. Brown-Eyed Shingle Lichen, Pannaria rubiginosa 
  6. Bumpy Rim-Lichen, Lecanora hybocarpa [tan to brown apothecia]
  7. California Camouflage Lichen, Melanelixia californica [dark green with brown apothecia, on trees]
  8. Candleflame Lichen, Candelaria concolor [bright yellow-orange]
  9. Common Powderhorn, Cladonia coniocraea
  10. Common Sunburst Lichen, Golden Shield Lichen, Xanthoria parietina [yellow-orange,on wood/trees]
  11. Dog Pelt Lichen, Peltigera canina [“skin” with lots of “teeth” on the back of the pelt. I found it on moss on a rock]
  12. Elegant Fringe Lichen, Heterodermia leucomelos [has fine black hairs all over it]
  13. Fancy Frost Lichen, Physconia americana
  14. Farinose Cartilage Lichen,  Ramalina farinacea [like Oakmoss but very thin branches]
  15. Firedot Lichen, Athallia holocarpa [bright orange, flat dots]
  16. Fishbone Beard Lichen, Usnea filipendula
  17. Flattened Thornbush Lichen, Kaernefeltia merrillii [very dark green, thorny-looking thallus]
  18. Fluffy Dust Lichen, Pacific Fluffy Dust Lichen, Lepraria pacifica [blue-green dust lichen]
  19. Frosted Rim-Lichen, Lecanora caesiorubella [white with white apothecia]
  20. Giraffe Spots, Peniophora albobadia [flat, brown w/light rim]
  21. Gold Dust Lichen, Chrysothrix candelaris
  22. Green Shield Lichen, Flavoparmelia caperata
  23. Hoary Rosette Lichen, Physcia aipolia [hoary, brown apothecia]
  24. Hooded Rosette Lichen, Physcia adscendens [hairs/eyelashes on the tips of the lobes]
  25. Hooded Sunburst Lichen, Xanthomendoza fallax [leafy, yellow-orange, on trees]
  26. Imshaug’s Tube Lichen, Hypogymnia imshaugii
  27. Lace Lichen, Ramalina menziesii
  28. Lecidella Lichen, Lecidella elaeochroma [round black spots on white background]
  29. Mealy Pixie Cup, Cladonia chlorophaea
  30. Mealy Rim Lichen, Lecanora strobilina [greenish apothecia]
  31. Oakmoss Lichen, Evernia prunastri [like strap but with soredia]
  32. Pin-Cushion Sunburst Lichen, Polycauliona polycarpa [bright orange, apothecia, close, piled]
  33. Poplar Sunburst Lichen, Xanthomendoza hasseana [sunburst on Cottonwood]
  34. Powderhorn Lichen, Common Powderhorn, Cladonia coniocraea
  35. Rosette Lichen, Physcia millegrana [dense grainy greenish with dark apotheca]
  36. Shadow Lichen, Family: Physciaceae
  37. Shield Lichen, Parmelia sulcata [greyish,veined]
  38. Shrubby Sunburst Lichen, Polycauliona candelaria
  39. Speckled Greenshield Lichen, Flavopunctelia flaventior
  40. Strap Lichen, Western Strap Lichen, Ramalina leptocarpha [without soredia]
  41. Western Shield Lichen, Parmelia hygrophila [blue-gray, foliose, dull isidia on leaves]
  42. Witch’s Hair Lichen, Alectoria sarmentosa
  43. Whitewash Lichen, Phlyctis argena
  44. Wolf Lichen, Letharia vulpine [bright yellow-green]

Lichen on Rocks/Metal:

  1. Bare-bottom Sunburst Lichen, Xanthomendoza weberi [yellow to orange, shrubby, on rock/metal]
  2. Brown Cobblestone Lichen, Acarospora fuscata
  3. Cinder Lichen, Aspicilia cinerea
  4. Concentric Boulder Lichen, Porpidia crustulata [circles of black spots on rock]
  5. Cowpie Crater Lichen, Diploschistes muscorum [pale grey with sunken black apotheca]
  6. Crater Lichen, Diploschistes scruposus
  7. Cumberland Rock-Shield Lichen, Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia [gray on rocks, brown apotheca
  8. Ear-leaf Lichen, Normandina pulchella [green leaf-like on rocks]
  9. Flame Firedot Lichen, Caloplaca ignea [orange on rock, elongated lobes and orange apothecia]
  10. Hidden Goldspeck Lichen, Candelariella aurella [small, scattered, yellow, on rocks]
  11. Pore Lichen, Pertusaria sp.
  12. Rimmed Navel Lichen, Rhizoplaca glaucophana [pale gray with black apotheca]
  13. Rock Greenshield Lichen, Flavoparmelia baltimorensis [light green to gray, crumbly center]
  14. Rock Shield Lichen, Xanthoparmelia conspersa
  15. Rock Tripe, Emery Rocktripe Lichen, Umbilicaria phaea
  16. Sagebrush Goldspeck Lichen, Candelariella rosulans [bright yellow, lumpy clumps on rocks]
  17. Smokey-Eyed Boulder Lichen, Porpidia albocaerulescens
  18. Stonewall Rim Lichen, Lecona muralis [pale green/gray thallus with rose/tan apothecia gathered in the center; color can be quite variable]
  19. Strap Flame Lichen, Dufourea ligulata [dark orange]
  20. Sunken Disk Lichen, Aspicilia sp. [like crusty patches, tan to black]
  21. Yellow Cobblestone Lichen, Acarospora socialis
  22. Yellow Map Lichen, Rhizocarpon geographicum [bright yellow-green with dark spots]

Mammals:

  1. Aardvark, Orycteropus afer
  2. African Cheetah, Acinonyx jubatus jubatus
  3. African Lion, Panthera leo
  4. Beaver, American, Beaver, Castor canadensis
  5. Black Angus Cattle, Bos taurus var. Black Angus
  6. Black-Tailed Jackrabbit, Lepus californicus
  7. California Ground Squirrel, Otospermophilus beecheyi
  8. California Vole, California Meadow Mouse, Microtus californicus
  9. Capybara, Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
  10. Cat, Felis catus
  11. California Mule Deer, Odocoileus hemionus californicus
  12. Charolais Cattle, Bos taurus var. Charolais
  13. Chimpanzee, Pan troglodytes
  14. Columbian Black-Tailed Deer, Odocoileus hemionus columbianus
  15. Coquerel’s Sifaka, Propithecus coquereli
  16. Coyote, Canis latrans
  17. Desert Cottontail Rabbit, Sylvilagus audubonii
  18. Dog, Canis lupus familiaris
  19. Douglas’ Squirrel, Tamiasciurus douglasii [brown with white belly]
  20. Eastern Bongo, Tragelaphus eurycerus isaaci
  21. Eastern Fox Squirrel, Sciurus niger
  22. Eastern Gray Squirrel, Sciurus carolinensis
  23. Goat, Domestic Goat, Capra hircus
  24. Goat, Nubian Goat, Capra aegagrus hircus
  25. Grevy’s Zebra, Equus grevyi
  26. Guernsey Cattle, Bos taurus var. Guernsey
  27. Holstein Friesian Cattle,Black Angus Cattle, Bos taurus var. Holstein
  28. Horse, Equus caballus
  29. Jaguar, Panthera onca
  30. Llama, Lama glama
  31. Masai Giraffe, Giraffa tippelskirchi
  32. Meerkat, Suricata suricatta
  33. Mongoose Lemur, Eulemur mongoz
  34. Mule Deer, Odocoileus hemionus
  35. Muskrat, Ondatra zibethicus
  36. Okapi, Okapia johnstoni
  37. Raccoon, Common Raccoon, Procyon lotor
  38. Red Kangaroo, Macropus rufus
  39. Red Panda, Ailurus fulgens
  40. Red River Hog, Potamochoerus porcus
  41. Reticulated Giraffe, Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata
  42. River Otter, North American River Otter, Lontra canadensis
  43. Snow Leopard, Panthera uncia
  44. Squirrel Monkey, Saimiri sciureus
  45. Sumatran Orangutan, Pongo abelii
  46. Water Vole, Arvicola amphibius
  47. Western Gray Squirrel, Sciurus griseus
  48. White-Faced Saki, Pithecia pithecia
  49. White-Handed Gibbon, Hylobates lar
  50. Wolf’s Guenon Monkey, Cercopithecus wolfi
  51. Yellow-Pine Chipmunk, Neotamias amoenus

Other Invertebrates (Worms, Mollusks, Crabs, etc.):

  1. Acute Bladder Snail, Physa acuta
  2. Asian Clam, Corbicula fluminea [little tan or white shells]
  3. Foothill Shoulderband Snail, Helminthoglypta cypreophila
  4. Horsehair Worm, Hairworm, Phylum: Nematomorpha
  5. Milky Slug, Deroceras reticulatum
  6. Pinworm, Family: Oxyuridae
  7. Red Swamp Crayfish, Crawdad, Procambarus clarkii

Pathogens/Bacteria:

  1. Alcoholic Flux bacteria, Foamy Canker, Slime Flux, Phytophthora sp. X other bacteria [white, brown or black ooze with a yeasty, sour beer smell.]
  2. Blackberry Rust, Gymnoconia nitens
  3. Drippy Nut, Lonsdalea quercina populi [bacterium that affects acorns]
  4. Fig Rust, Cerotelium fici
  5. Oak Leaf Blister (pathogen), Taphrina caerulescens
  6. Poplar Leaf Blister, Taphrina populi-salicis [cottonwoods]
  7. Powdery Mildew, Erysiphe trinae
  8. RRD, Rose Rosette Disease, Emaravirus sp. [virus carried by mites]
  9. Sycamore Powdery Mildew, Erysiphe platani
  10. Witches’ Broom on Toyon, Phytoplasma sp.

Plants, Flowers, Trees:

  1. Absinthe Wormwood, Artemisia absinthium
  2. African Lily, Lily of the Nile, Agapanthus africanus [white or blue]
  3. Aleppo Pine, Pinus halepensis
  4. Alfalfa, Medicago sativa
  5. Alkali Heath, Frankenia salina [salty]
  6. Alkali Heliotrope, Heliotropium curassavicum
  7. Alkali Mallow, Malvella leprosa
  8. Almond Tree, Prunus dulcisaloe
  9. Aloe, Candelabra Aloe, Aloe arborescens
  10. Aloe, Soap Aloe, Aloe maculata
  11. Alpine Alumroot, Heuchera glabra
  12. Amaranth, Red Amaranth, Amaranthus cruentus [what I call “Cock’s Comb”]
  13. Amaranth, Redroot Pigweed, Amaranthus retroflexus
  14. American Bugleweed, Lycopus americanus [like horehound]
  15. American Elm Tree, Ulmus americana
  16. American Mistletoe, Phoradendron leucarpum
  17. American Plantain, Plantago rugelii
  18. Apple, Malus pumila
  19. Apple Mint, Mentha suaveolens
  20. Arizona Blue Oak, Blue Live Oak, Quercus oblongifolia [possible, at Sailor Bar]
  21. Armenian Blackberry, Rubus armeniacus [pink flower]
  22. Arroyo Willow, Salix lasiolepis
  23. Arundo, Giant Reed, Arundo donax
  24. Azolla, Water Fern, Azolla filiculoides
  25. Baby Sage, Salvia microphylla [red, or red/white]
  26. Bald Cypress Tree, Taxodium distichum
  27. Balsamroot, Balsamorhiza sp. [looks kind of like mule’sears]
  28. Bay Laurel Tree, Laurus nobilis
  29. Bean, Common Bean, Phaseolus vulgaris
  30. Bear’s Breeches, Acanthus mollis
  31. Bedstraw, Graceful Bedstraw Galium porrigens [very tiny leaves and flowers]
  32. Bedstraw, Velcro Grass, Cleavers, Galium aparine
  33. Belladonna Lily, Amaryllis belladonna
  34. Bigelow’s Spike Moss, Selaginella bigelovii
  35. Bigfruit Evening Primrose, Oenothera macrocarpa
  36. Bigleaf Maple, Acer macrophyllum
  37. Big Saltbush, Atriplex lentiformis
  38. Birch, Silver Birch, Betula pendula
  39. Birchleaf Mountain Mahogany, Cercocarpus betuloides
  40. Bird’s-Eye Gilia, Gilia tricolor
  41. Bird’s-Eye Speedwell, Veronica persica [tiny blue flowers]
  42. Bird’s Foot Cliffbrake, Pellaea mucronata
  43. Bird’s-Foot Trefoil, Lotus corniculatus
  44. Bishop Pine, Pinus muricata [fascicles of TWO needles]
  45. Bitter Cherry, Prunus emarginata
  46. Bittercress, Hairy Bittercress, Cardamine hirsuta
  47. Bitterroot, Lewisia rediviva [large, bright pink flowers]
  48. Bittersweet Nightshade, Solanum dulcamara
  49. Black Cottonwood, Populus trichocarpa
  50. Black Locust Tree, Robinia pseudoacacia
  51. Black Mustard, Common Wild Mustard, Brassica nigra
  52. Black Nightshade, Solanum nigrum [small flowers, black berries]
  53. Black Sage, Salvia mellifera
  54. Black Walnut, Northern California Black Walnut, Juglans hindsii
  55. Black Walnut, Eastern Black Walnut, Juglans nigra
  56. Bladderpod, Peritoma arborea [kind of looks like Jerusalem sage but gets bladder-like seed pods]
  57. Blessed Milk Thistle, Silybum marianum
  58. Blow Wives, Soft Blow Wives, Achyrachaena mollis [rounded ends]
  59. Blue Dicks, Dipterostemon capitatus
  60. Blue Dicks, Table Mountain Blue Dicks, Dipterostemon capitatus capitatus
  61. Blue Dicks, Vernal Pool Blue Dicks, Dipterostemon capitatus lacuna-vernalis
  62. Blue Elderberry, Sambucus nigra cerulea
  63. Blue Jacaranda, Jacaranda mimosifolia
  64. Blue Oak, Quercus douglasii
  65. Blue Statice, Limonium sinuatum
  66. Blue Statice, Perez’s Sea Lavender, Limonium perezii
  67. Blue Blossom, Ceanothus thyrsiflorus thyrsiflorus
  68. Bluebeard, Caryopteris x clandonensis
  69. Bluehead Gilia, Gilia capitata
  70. Borage, Borago officinalis [blue “beaked” flowers]
  71. Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush, Melaleuca citrina
  72. Boquillas Silverleaf, Leucophyllum candidum [loaded with pale purple flowers]
  73. Boxelder, Box Elder Tree, Acer negundo
  74. Branched Asphodel, Asphodelus ramosus [spire of white flowers; bulbous seeds]
  75. Brass Buttons, Cotula coronopifolia
  76. Brazilian Vervain, Verbena brasiliensis
  77. Bristly Dogtail Grass, Cynosurus echinatus
  78. Bristly Fiddleneck, Amsinckia tessellata
  79. Bristly Oxtongue, Helminthotheca echioides
  80. Broadleaf Cattail, Bullrush, Typha latifolia
  81. Broad-Leaved Dock, Rumex obtusifolius
  82. Broad-Leaved Stonecrop, Sedum spathulifolium
  83. Broadleaved Pepperweed, Lepidium latifolium
  84. Bronze Fennel, Florence Fennel, Foeniculum vulgare dulce
  85. Brown Fritillary, Fritillaria micrantha
  86. Buddha’s Hand, Citrus medica sarcodactylis
  87. Buckbrush, Ceanothus cuneatus
  88. Bulbous Meadow-Grass, Poa bulbosa
  89. Bull Thistle, Cirsium vulgare
  90. Bunch-flowered Daffodil, Narcissus tazetta
  91. Bur Clover, Medicago polymorpha
  92. Bur Parsley, Bur Chervil, Anthriscus caucalis
  93. Bush Chinquapin, Chrysolepis sempervirens
  94. Butter-and-Eggs, Triphysaria eriantha eriantha [red stems]
  95. Butterflyweed, Asclepias tuberosa interior [yellow-orange milkweed]
  96. Buttonbush, Cephalanthus occidentalis
  97. California Ash, Fraxinus dipetala
  98. California Bay, Umbellularia californica
  99. California Black Oak, Quercus kelloggii
  100. California Brickellbush, Brickellia californica
  101. California Buckeye Chestnut Tree, Aesculus californica
  102. California Buckwheat, Eriogonum fasciculatum
  103. California Bulrush, Schoenoplectus californicus
  104. California Buttercup, Ranunculus californicus
  105. California Flannelbush, Fremontodendron californicum
  106. California Fuschia, Epilobium canum
  107. California Manroot, Bigroot, Marah fabaceus
  108. California Mugwort, Artemisia douglasiana
  109. California Pipevine, Dutchman’s Pipe, Aristolochia californica
  110. California Poppy, Eschscholzia californica
  111. California Saxifrage, Micranthes californica
  112. California Scrub Oak, Quercus berberidifolia
  113. California Sycamore, Western Sycamore, Platanus racemose
  114. California Valerian, Valeriana californica [white]
  115. California Wild Grape, Vitis californica
  116. California Wild Rose, Rosa californica
  117. Calla Lily, Zantedeschia aethiopica
  118. Callery Pear, Pyrus calleryana
  119. Canada Rush, Juncus canadensis
  120. Canada Wild Lettuce, Lactuca canadensis [tall tree-like stems with lots of little flowers on top]
  121. Canyon Live-Forever, Dudleya cymosa
  122. Canyon Live Oak, Quercus chrysolepis
  123. Cape Honey Flower, Melianthus major [toothed leaves; dark maroon leathery flowers]
  124. Caper Bush, Capparis spinosa
  125. Cardoon, Artichoke Thistle, Cynara cardunculus
  126. Carmel Ceanothus, Ceanothus griseus [pale blue, long panicles]
  127. Carrot, American Wild Carrot, Daucus pusillus
  128. Cascade Onion, Allium cratericola
  129. Catmint, Walker’s Low,  Nepeta x faassenii var. “Walker’s Low”
  130. Chamise, Adenostoma fasciculatum
  131. Chaparral Honeysuckle, Lonicera interrupta
  132. Checker Lily, Fritillaria affinis
  133. Cheeseweed Mallow, Malva parviflora
  134. Cherokee Rose, Rosa laevigata [cream colored rose with bright yellow stamens]
  135. Cherry-Plum Tree, Prunus cerasifera
  136. Chia, Salvia columbariae [roundish, purple]
  137. Chickweed, Common Chickweed, Stellaria media
  138. Chicory, Cichorium intybus
  139. Chinese Houses, Purple Chinese Houses, Collinsia heterophylla
  140. Chinese Pistache, Pistacia chinensis
  141. Chinese Privet, Glossy Privet, Ligustrum lucidum
  142. Chinese Quince, Chaenomeles speciosa [red flowers]
  143. Chinese Wisteria, Wisteria sinensis
  144. Chokecherry, Prunus virginiana
  145. Citron Day-Lily, Hemerocallis citrina
  146. Cleveland Sage, Salvia clevelandii [purple, circles]
  147. Climbing Prairie Rose, Rosa setigera
  148. Coastal Manroot, Marah oregana
  149. Coastal Willow, Salix hookeriana
  150. Coastal Woodfern, Dryopteris arguta
  151. Coast Live Oak, Quercus agrifolia
  152. Coast Redwood, Sequoia sempervirens
  153. Cobwebby Thistle, Cirsium occidentale
  154. Coffeeberry, California Buckthorn, Frangula californica
  155. Columbine, Common Columbine, Aquilegia vulgaris
  156. Columbine, Golden Columbine, Aquilegia chrysantha
  157. Columbine, Western Columbine, Aquilegia formosa
  158. Common Bird-of-Paradise Flower, Strelitzia reginae
  159. Common Cat’s-Ear, Hypochaeris radicata
  160. Common Correa, Correa reflexa [trumpet shaped pink flowers]
  161. Common Cowparsnip, Heracleum maximum
  162. Common Dandelion, Taraxacum officinale
  163. Common Daffoldil, Narcissus pseudonarcissus
  164. Common Duckweed, Lemna minor
  165. Common Fiddleneck, Amsinckia menziesii
  166. Common Field Daisy, Common Daisy, Bellis perennis
  167. Common Fig, Ficus carica
  168. Common Hawthorn Tree, Crataegus monogyna
  169. Common Hazel Tree, Corylus avellana [long catkins, no pseudo cones]
  170. Common Hoptree, Ptelea trifoliata
  171. Common Madia, Madia elegans [sticky, smells like lemons]
  172. Common Morning-Glory, Ipomoea purpurea
  173. Common Pea, Pisum sativum [rounded leaves, flower is light pink and dark pink]
  174. Common Pincushion Moss, Dicranoweisia cirrata
  175. Common Poppy, Red Poppy of Flanders, Papaver rhoeas
  176. Common Reed, Phragmites australis
  177. Common Snowberry, Symphoricarpos albus
  178. Common Snowberry, Symphoricarpos albus albus
  179. Common Soft Brome, Bromus hordeaceus (grass)
  180. Common Sow-Thistle, Sonchus oleraceus
  181. Common Spike-Rush, Eleocharis palustris
  182. Common Spikeweed, Centromadia pungens
  183. Common Stork’s-Bill, Red Stem Filaree, Erodium cicutarium [corkscrew seed pods]
  184. Common Sugarbush, Spicebush, Protea repens
  185. Common Toadflax, Linaria vulgaris
  186. Common Vetch, Vicia sativa [pink flowers]
  187. Common Water-Crowfoot, Ranunculus aquatilis [tops float on the surface of vernal pools]
  188. Corn, Maize, Zea mays
  189. Cork Oak, Quercus suber
  190. Coulter’s Matilija Poppy, Romneya coulteri
  191. Coville’s Lip Fern, Myriopteris covillei [resurrection fern]
  192. Cowbag Clover, Trifolium depauperatum
  193. Coyote Brush, Baccharis pilularis
  194. Coyote Mint, Monardella villosa
  195. Coyote Tobacco, Nicotiana attenuata
  196. Creamcups, Platystemon californicus
  197. Creeping Moss, Conardia compacta
  198. Creeping Myoporum, Myoporum parvifolium [low groundcover with small white flowers]
  199. Crepe Myrtle, White, Lagerstroemia indica
  200. Crescent-Cup Liverwort, Lunularia cruciata [look for the gemmae in the cups]
  201. Cretanweed, Hedypnois rhagadioloides [small, yellow, dandelion-like]
  202. Crevice Alumroot, Heuchera micrantha [tiny pink flowers on stalks]
  203. Crisped Pincushion Moss, Ulota crispa
  204. Cudweed, California Cudweed, Pseudognaphalium californicum
  205. Cudweed, Jersey Cudweed, Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
  206. Cudweed, Western Marsh Cudweed, Gnaphalium palustre
  207. Curly Dock, Rumex crispus
  208. Curlycup Gumweed, Grindelia squarrosa
  209. Cut-leaved Crane’s-Bill, Geranium dissectum
  210. Dallis Grass, Paspalum dilatatum
  211. Death Camas, Foothill Deathcamas, Toxicoscordion paniculatum
  212. Deer Grass, Muhlenbergia rigens
  213. Deerbrush Ceanothus, Ceanothus integerrimus [white]
  214. Deervetch, Foothill Deervetch, Acmispon brachycarpus
  215. Deerweed, Acmispon glaber
  216. Deerweed, Rockpea, Ottleya rigida
  217. Dendroalsia Moss, Dendroalsia abietina [long, curling tendrils on trees]
  218. Deodar Cedar, Cedrus deodara
  219. Desert Willow, Chilopsis linearis
  220. Devil’s Beggarticks, Bidens frondosa
  221. Dodder, California Dodder, Cuscuta californica
  222. Dot-Seed Plantain, Plantago erecta
  223. Double Rosebud Cherry, Prunus × subhirtella
  224. Douglas Fir, Pseudotsuga menziesii [“mouse tail” cones]
  225. Douglas Iris, Iris douglasiana
  226. Douglas’ Violet, Viola douglasii [yellow violet with rusty back]
  227. Dove’s-Foot Crane’s-Bill, Geranium molle
  228. Doveweed, Turkey Mullein, Croton setiger
  229. Downigia, Downigia sp.
  230. Downingia, Flatface Calicoflower, Downingia pulchella
  231. Dutch Iris, Iris × hollandica
  232. Elegant Clarkia, Clarkia unguiculata [red line on leaves]
  233. Elegant Zinnia, Zinnia elegans
  234. Elephant’s-Ears, Bergenia crassifolia [like a begonia, bouquet of pink flowers]
  235. Elm, Field Elm Tree, Ulmus minor [soft flakey seed pods]
  236. English Ivy, Hedera helix
  237. English Oak, Quercus robur
  238. English Walnut, Juglans regia
  239. European Gooseberry, Ribes uva-crispa [spines on stems]
  240. European Water-Plantain, Alisma plantago-aquatica
  241. False Babystars, Leptosiphon androsaceus
  242. Fat-Hen, Atriplex prostrata
  243. Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Foeniculum vulgare
  244. Fernald’s Iris, Iris fernaldii [white and yellow flag iris]
  245. Fern, California Polypody, Polypodium californicum
  246. Fern, Common Bracken, Pteridium aquilinum
  247. Fern, Japanese Netvein Hollyfern, Cyrtomium falcatum
  248. Fern-leaf Yarrow, Achillea filipendulina [yellow flowers]
  249. Feverfew, Tanacetum parthenium
  250. Field Bindweed, Convolvulus arvensis
  251. Field Poppy, Common Poppy, Papaver rhoeas
  252. Filamentous Green Algae, Spirogyra sp.
  253. Fireweed, Chamaenerion angustifolium [bright pink flowers]
  254. Flat-Topped Goldenrod, Euthamia graminifolia
  255. Flax-Leaved Horseweed, Erigeron bonariensis
  256. Floating Primrose-Willow, Ludwigia peploides
  257. Floating Water Primrose, Ludwigia peploides ssp. peploides
  258. Flower-of-An-Hour, Hibiscus trionum
  259. Foothill Desert-Parsley, Lomatium utriculatum
  260. Foothill Larkspur, Delphinium hesperium
  261. Foothill Penstemon, Penstemon heterophyllus
  262. Fortnight Lily, Dietes grandiflora
  263. Fremont’s Cottonwood, Populus fremontii
  264. French Broom, Genista monspessulana
  265. Fringe Cups, Tellima grandiflora [leaves similar to Crevice Alumroot]
  266. Fringepod, Sand Fringepod, Common Lacepod, Thysanocarpus curvipes
  267. Frying Pan Poppy, Eschscholzia lobbii
  268. Garden Sage, Salvia officinalis
  269. Giant Sequoia, Sequoiadendron giganteum
  270. Giant Fennel, Ferula communis
  271. Giant Needle Grass, Celtica gigantea
  272. Giant White Wakerobin, Trillium albidum
  273. Ginkgo, Ginkgo biloba
  274. Giraffe’s Head, Henbit Deadnettle, Lamium amplexicaule
  275. Globe Lily, Diogenes’ Lantern, Calochortus amabilis [yellow]
  276. Glossy Privet, Ligustrum lucidum
  277. Glue-Seed, Blennosperma nanum [small yellow flower with white dots around center mound]
  278. Goldback Fern, Pentagramma triangularis
  279. Golden Canna Lily, Canna flaccida
  280. Golden Dwarf Mistletoe, Western Dwarf Mistletoe, Arceuthobium campylopodum
  281. Goldenrain Tree, Koelreuteria paniculata
  282. Goldenrod, California Goldenrod, Solidago californica
  283. Goldenrod, Velvety Goldenrod, Solidago velutina
  284. Goldfields, California Goldfields, Lasthenia californica
  285. Goldpoppy, Eschscholzia parishii
  286. Goodding’s Black Willow, Salix gooddingii
  287. Goldwire, Hypericum concinnum
  288. Grasses, Family: Poaceae
  289. Grass-Poly, Lythrum hyssopifolia
  290. Grassy Tarweed, Madia gracilis
  291. Great Horsetail, Equisetum telmateia
  292. Greater Quaking Grass, Rattlesnake Grass, Briza maxima
  293. Gray Pine, Pinus sabiniana
  294. Greater Honeywort, Cerinthe major [spotted leaves, “shrimp-like” flowers]
  295. Green Hellebore, Helleborus viridis
  296. Grey-cushioned Grimmia Moss, Grimmia pulvinate [clumpy, on rocks]
  297. Groundsel, Senecio sp.
  298. Gumweed, Grindelia integrifolia
  299. Gumweed, Hairy Gumweed, Grindelia hirsutula
  300. Gumweed, Great Valley Gumweed, Grindelia camporum
  301. Hairy Vetch, Winter Vetch, Vicia villosa ssp. villosa 
  302. Hairy Violet, Viola hirta
  303. Harding Grass, Phalaris aquatica [a type of canary grass]
  304. Hazlenut, Beaked Hazelnut Tree, Corylus cornuta
  305. Heart-Podded Hoary Cress, Lepidium draba [looks like a short Broad Leafed Pepperweed to me]
  306. Heavenly Bamboo, Nandina domestica [bright red berries]
  307. Hedgehog Holly, European Holly, Ilex aquifolium
  308. Hedwig’s Fringeleaf Moss, Hedwigia ciliata
  309. Hen-and-Chickens Echeveria, Echeveria secunda
  310. Henderson’s Shooting Star, Primula hendersonii
  311. Hillside Woodland Star, Lithophragma heterophyllum
  312. Himalayan Blackberry, European Blackberry, Rubus bifrons [white flowers]
  313. Hoary Rock-Rose, Cistus creticus
  314. Holm Oak, Quercus ilex [soft leaves, lighter on back]
  315. Hollyhock, Alcea rosea
  316. Honeywort, Blue Shrimp Plant, Cerinthe major ssp. purpurascens [purple]
  317. Honeywort, Greater Honeywort, Cerinthe major [rusty red]
  318. Hyssop, Agastache sp.
  319. Iceplant, Hardy Yellow Iceplant, Delosperma nubigenum
  320. Iceplant, Pink Trailing Iceplant, Delosperma cooperi
  321. Incense Cedar, Calocedrus decurrens
  322. Interior Live Oak, Quercus wislizeni
  323. Interior Sandbar Willow, Salix interior
  324. Iris, Bearded Iris, Iris × germanica
  325. Iris, Yellow Iris, Iris pseudacorus
  326. Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress, Cupressus sempervirens
  327. Italian Thistle, Carduus pycnocephalus
  328. Ithuriel’s Spear, Triteleia laxa
  329. Jack-in-the-Pulpit, Dragon Arum, Dracunculus vulgaris
  330. Japanese Aralia, Fatsia japonica [stalks of white flowers, huge leaves]
  331. Japanese Honeysuckle, Lonicera japonica [white flowers turn yellow]
  332. Japanese Wisteria, Wisteria floribunda
  333. Jerusalem Sage, Phlomis fruticose
  334. Johnson Grass, Sorghum halepense
  335. Jointed Charlock, Wild Radish, Raphanus raphanistrum
  336. Juniper Leaved Grevillea, Grevillea juniperina sulphurea [spidery, orange]
  337. Kangaroo-Apple Nightshade, Solanum laciniatum
  338. Kangaroo Paws, Anigozanthos flavidus
  339. Khella, Bisnaga Weed, Toothpick Plant, Bishop’s Weed, Ammi visnaga [ a kind of carrot, invasive, “Bazinga”]
  340. Kiwi, Actinidia deliciosa [male and female plants required]
  341. Knobcone Pine, Pinus attenuata
  342. Kousa Dogwood, Cornus kousa
  343. Large-flower Pink-Sorrel, Oxalis debilis [clover-like leaves, pink flowers]
  344. Larkspur, Red Larkspur, Delphinium nudicaule
  345. Larkspur, Zigzag Larkspur, Delphinium patens [purple, striped lips]
  346. Lavender, Lavandula sp.
  347. Lavender-Cotton Santolina chamaecyparissus
  348. Lavender, Topped Lavender, Lavandula stoechas
  349. Leafy Fleabane, Erigeron foliosus
  350. Lemmon’s Catchfly, Silene lemmonii
  351. Lettuces, Lactuca sp.
  352. Linear-Lobed Owl’s-Clover, Castilleja lineariloba [similar to Cream Sacs]
  353. Lion’s Ear, Leonotis nepetifolia
  354. Liquid Ambar, American Sweetgum, Liquidambar styraciflua
  355. Lollipop Verbena, Verbena bonariensis var. “Lollipop”
  356. Lomatium, Barestem Biscuitroot, Lomatium nudicaule
  357. Lomatium, California Lomatium, Lomatium californicum
  358. Lomatium, Foothill Desert-Parsley, Lomatium utriculatum
  359. London Plane Tree, Platanus × acerifolia
  360. Long-stemmed Buckwheat, Eriogonum elongatum [tall, very tiny flowering heads]
  361. Lords and Ladies, Wild Arum, Arum italicumm
  362. Love-in-a-Mist, Niallgella damascena
  363. Lupine, Arroyo Lupine, Lupinus succulentus
  364. Lupine, Bush Lupine, Silver Lupine, Lupinus albifrons var. albifrons
  365. Lupine, Chick Lupine, Lupinus microcarpus
  366. Lupine, Golden Lupine, Lupinus densiflorus
  367. Lupine, Miniature Lupine, Lupinus bicolor
  368. Lupine, Sky Lupine, Lupinus nanus
  369. Lupine, Spider Lupine, Lupinus benthamii
  370. Lupine, Yellow Lupin, Lupinus luteus
  371. Madrone, Pacific Madrone, Arbutus menziesii
  372. Magnolia, Southern Magnolia, Magnolia grandiflora [typical one we normally see]
  373. Mahala Mat, Ceanothus prostratus
  374. Mahogany, Birchleaf Mountain Mahogany, Cercocarpus betuloides
  375. Maidenhair, California Maidenhair Fern, Adiantum jordanii
  376. Manyflower Marshpennywort, Hydrocotyle umbellata [white flowers, leaves rounded like nasturtium]
  377. Mantle Storksbill, Pelargonium alchemilloides
  378. Manzanita, Big Berry Manzanita, Arctostaphylos glauca
  379. Manzanita, Common Manzanita, Arctostaphylos manzanita
  380. Manzanita, Greenleaf Manzanita, Arctostaphylos patula
  381. Manzanita, Whiteleaf Manzanita, Arctostaphylos viscida
  382. Marsh Foxtail Grass, Alopecurus geniculatus
  383. Marsh Morning Glory, Calystegia sepium limnophila
  384. Meadow Squill, Scilla litardierei
  385. Mediterranean Fan Palm, Chamaerops humilis
  386. Mediterranean Stork’s-Bill, Broad-Leaf Stork’s-Bill, Erodium botrys
  387. Medusa Head Grass, Taeniatherum caput-medusae
  388. Mexican Sage, Salvia mexicana [deep purple]
  389. Mexican Bush Sage, Salvia leucantha [purple socks]
  390. Mexican Sunflower, Tithonia rotundifolia
  391. Mimosa, Persian Silk Tree, Albizia julibrissin
  392. Miner’s Lettuce, Claytonia perfoliata
  393. Miner’s Lettuce, Streambank Springbeauty, Claytonia parviflora [very small]
  394. Mistletoe, American Mistletoe, Phoradendron leucarpum
  395. Mistletoe, Broadleaf Mistletoe, Phoradendron macrophyllum
  396. Mistletoe, Juniper Mistletoe, Phoradendron juniperinum [somewhat similar in looks to dwarf, but very large]
  397. Mock Strawberry, Potentilla indica
  398. Moss Phlox, Phlox subulate
  399. Mossy Stonecrop, Crassula tillaea [red]
  400. Mountain Dandelion, Agoseris heterophylla
  401. Mountain Blue Penstemon, Penstemon laetus
  402. Mountain Misery, Chamaebatia foliolosa [fern-like leaves]
  403. Mountain Monardella, Mountain Coyote Mint, Monardella odoratissima
  404. Mountain Spiraea, Meadowsweet, Spiraea splendens
  405. Mountain Whitethorn, Ceanothus cordulatus
  406. Mulberry, White Mulberry, Morus alba
  407. Mule Fat, Baccharis salicifolia
  408. Mule’s Ears, Smooth Mule-Ears, Wyethia glabra
  409. Mule’s Ears, Narrowleaf Mule-Ears, Wyethia angustifolia
  410. Mullein, Great Mullein, Verbascum thapsus
  411. Mullein, Moth Mullein, Verbascum blattaria [thin stick, white or yellow]
  412. Mullein, Wand Mullein, Verbascum virgatum
  413. Mum, Chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum sp.
  414. Musk Stork’s-Bill, Erodium moschatum
  415. Multiflora Rose, Rosa multiflora [like white rock rose]
  416. Naked Buckwheat, Eriogonum nudum
  417. Narrowleaf Cattail, Typha angustifolia
  418. Narrowleaf Milkweed, Mexican Whorled Milkweed, Asclepias fascicularis
  419. Narrowleaf Willow, Salix exigua
  420. Nasturtium, Tropaeolum majus
  421. Nightshade, Parish’s Nightshade, Solanum parishii
  422. Nightshade, Purple Nightshade, Solanum xanti
  423. Northern Catalpa, Indian Bean Tree, Catalpa speciosa
  424. Northern Red Oak, Quercus rubra
  425. Oleander, Nerium oleander
  426. Olive Tree, Olea europaea
  427. One-seeded Pussypaws, Calyptridium monospermum
  428. Onion, Narrowleaf Onion, Allium amplectens [white flower]
  429. Ookow, Dichelostemma congestum
  430. Orange Bush Monkeyflower, Diplacus aurantiacus
  431. Orange Day-Lily, Hemerocallis fulva
  432. Oregon Ash, Fraxinus latifolia
  433. Oregon Grape, Barberry, Berberis aquifolium
  434. Osage-Orange, Maclura pomifera
  435. Oxalis, Bermuda Buttercup, Oxalis pes-caprae
  436. Pacific Aster, Symphyotrichum chilense
  437. Pacific Bleeding Heart, Dicentra formosa
  438. Pacific Dogwood, Cornus nuttallii
  439. Pacific Hound’s Tongue, Adelinia grande
  440. Pacific Ninebark, Physocarpus capitatus
  441. Pacific Pea, Lathyrus vestitus
  442. Pale Smartweed, Persicaria lapathifolia [pale drooping flowering heads]
  443. Palm, Queen Palm, Syagrus romanzoffiana [in the backyard]
  444. Pampas Grass, Cortaderia selloana
  445. Panicled Willowherb, Epilobium brachycarpum
  446. Peach, Prunus persica [dark pink flowers]
  447. Pearly Everlasting, Anaphalis margaritacea
  448. Pennyroyal, Mentha pulegium
  449. Pennywort, Centella sp.
  450. Periwinkle, Greater Periwinkle, Vinca major
  451. Peruvian Lily, Alstroemeria sp.
  452. Phacelia, Caterpillar Scorpionweed, Phacelia cicutaria [white]
  453. Phacelia, Lacy Phacelia, Phacelia tanacetifolia [bluish purple]
  454. Phacelia, Mountain Phacelia, Phacelia imbricata [white]
  455. Philonotis Moss, Philonotis sp. [on the ground]
  456. Pig’s Ear, Cotyledon orbiculata [drooping orange bell flowers with curled lips]
  457. Pineapple Guava, Feijoa, Acca sellowiana
  458. Pineapple-Weed, Matricaria discoidea
  459. Pink Honeysuckle, California Honeysuckle, Lonicera hispidula
  460. Pinkladies, Oenothera speciosa
  461. Pinkweed, Big Seeded Smartweed, Persicaria pensylvanica
  462. Pipestem Clematis, Old Man’s Beards, Clematis lasiantha
  463. Pistache, Pistacia sp.
  464. Plum, Prunus domestica
  465. Plume Albizia, Cape Wattle, Paraserianthes lophantha
  466. Plume Moss, Dendroalsia abietina
  467. Pointleaf Manzanita, Arctostaphylos pungens [small leaves and flowers]
  468. Poison Hemlock, Conium maculatum
  469. Poison Oak, Pacific Poison Oak, Western Poison Oak, Toxicodendron diversilobum
  470. Pokeweed, American Pokeweed, Phytolacca americana
  471. Ponderosa Pine, Pinus ponderosa
  472. Popcorn Flower, Common Popcorn Flower, Plagiobothrys fulvus
  473. Popcorn Flower, Pacific Popcornflower, Plagiobothrys tenellus [bright yellow center]
  474. Popcorn Flower, Rusty Popcornflower, Plagiobothrys nothofulvus [tiny]
  475. Popcorn Flower, Stalked Popcornflower, Plagiobothrys stipitatus
  476. Portuguese Squill, Scilla peruviana
  477. Prettyface, Triteleia ixioides
  478. Prettyface, Dark-stained Prettyface, Triteleia ixioides unifolia
  479. Prickly Pear Cactus, Indian Fig Opuntia, Opuntia ficus-indica
  480. Prickly Sowthistle, Pigweed, Sonchus asper
  481. Purple Owl’s-Clover, Castilleja exserta
  482. Purple-Flowered Rock-Rose, Cistus × purpureus
  483. Purpletop Vervain, Verbena bonariensis
  484. Pussy Willow, American Pussy Willow, Salix discolor
  485. Pyracantha, Firethorn, Pyracantha coccinea
  486. Q-Tips, Micropus californicus
  487. Queen Anne’s Lace, Daucus carota
  488. Quince, Cydonia oblonga
  489. Rabbitfoot Grass, Polypogon monspeliensis
  490. Rainbow Iris, Iris hartwegii [wild, ragged looking]
  491. Rapeseed, Brassica napusshepard
  492. Red Bush Monkeyflower, Diplacus puniceus
  493. Red Deadnettle, Lamium purpureum
  494. Red Gum Eucalyptus, River Redgum, Eucalyptus camaldulensis
  495. Red Maids, Calandrinia menziesii
  496. Red Maids, Fringed Red-Maids, Calandrinia ciliata
  497. Red Maple, Acer rubrum
  498. Red Pine, Pinus resinosa
  499. Red Valerian, Centranthus ruber
  500. Redberry Buckthorn, Rhamnus crocea
  501. Redshank Moss, Ceratodon purpureus [green moss with red shanks on the sprouting heads]
  502. Redvein Abutilon, Callianthe picta [lantern-like flowers]
  503. Redwhisker Clammyweed, Polanisia dodecandra
  504. Regal Pelargonium, Pelargonium × domesticum
  505. Resurrection Fern, Pleopeltis michauxiana
  506. Resurrection Plant, Selaginella lepidophylla
  507. Ribwort Plantain, Plantago lanceolata
  508. Richardson’s Geranium, Geranium richardsonii
  509. River Redgum, Eucalyptus camaldulensis [white flowers]
  510. Rocky Mountain Maple, Acer glabrum [huge leaves, hairy heads on the seedpods]
  511. Rose Clover, Trifolium hirtum
  512. Rosemary, Salvia rosmarinus
  513. Rough Cocklebur, Xanthium strumariumswal
  514. Ruellia, Ruellia sp. [wrinkled purple flower]
  515. Rye, Secale cereale
  516. Sacred Datura, Jimsonweed, Datura wrightii
  517. Sacred Lotus, Nelumbo nucifera
  518. Saint Catherine’s Lace, Eriogonum giganteum [a kind of buckwheat]
  519. Salsify, Meadow Salsify, Tragopogon pratensis
  520. Salsify, Purple Salsify, Tragopogon porrifolius
  521. Saltbush, Big Saltbush, Atriplex lentiformis
  522. Salt Grass, Distichlis spicata
  523. Salvia, Summer Jewel White Tropical Sage, Salvia sp. [white sage]
  524. Sanicle, Northern Sanicle, Sierra Sanicle, Sanicula graveolens [very strong scent]
  525. Sanicle, Pacific Sanicle, Sanicula crassicaulis [large, yellow flowers]
  526. Santa Barbara Sedge, Carex barbarae
  527. Saskatoon, Amelanchier alnifolia [white spidery flowers]
  528. Scarlet Grevillea, Grevillea banksia [spidery, red]
  529. Scarlet Pimpernel, Lysimachia arvensis
  530. Scots Broom, Scotch Broom, Cytisus scoparius
  531. Scytheleaf Onion, Allium falcifolium
  532. Sea Clubrush, Bolboschoenus maritimus
  533. Sea Mallow, Malva subovata [kind of looks like hibiscus]
  534. Sea Squill, Drimia aphylla [tall spikes of white flowers]
  535. Sea Thrift, Armeria maritima
  536. Seablush, Longspur Seablush, Plectritis macrocera
  537. Seablush, Shortspur Seablush, Plectritis congesta
  538. Seep Monkeyflower, Erythranthe guttata
  539. Shasta Daisy, Leucanthemum maximum
  540. Shepherd’s-Purse, Capsella bursa-pastoris
  541. Shining Netvein Barberry, Berberis dictyota
  542. Shining Pepperweed, Lepidium nitidum
  543. Showy Milkweed, Asclepias speciosa
  544. Shumard Oak, Quercus shumardii
  545. Sierra Gooseberry, Ribes roezlii
  546. Sierra Mock Stonecrop, Sedella pumila
  547. Silverleaf Phacelia, Phacelia hastata
  548. Silverpuffs, Uropappus lindleyi [like blow wives but with pointed ends]
  549. Silver Hairgrass, Ghost Grass, Aira caryophyllea
  550. Silver Maple, Acer saccharinum
  551. Silver Sotol, Dasylirion cedrosanum [Century Plant]
  552. Silver Wattle, Acacia dealbata
  553. Silvery Bryum Moss, Bryum argenteum
  554. Sitka Willow, Salix sitchensis
  555. Slender Clarkia, Clarkia gracilis
  556. Slender Clubrush, Isolepis cernua
  557. Slender Path Rush, Juncus tenuis [“flowers” mid stem]
  558. Slender Vervain, Verbena rigida
  559. Small-Flowered Catchfly, Silene gallica
  560. Smilo Grass, Oloptum miliaceum [thin, feathery looking]
  561. Smokebush, Smoke Tree, Cotinus coggygria
  562. Smooth Cliffbrake, Pellaea glabella
  563. Smooth Horsetail, Equisetum laevigatum
  564. Snake Apple Vine, Ibervillea lindheimeri
  565. Snapdragon Vine, Maurandya antirrhiniflora
  566. Sneezeweed, Rosilla, Helenium puberulum
  567. Snowplant, Sarcodes sanguinea [red, parasite]
  568. Soft Rush, Juncus effusus
  569. Solomon’s Plume, Maianthemum racemosum
  570. Sonoma Sage, Salvia sonomensis [light purple]
  571. Sorghum, Sorghum bicolor
  572. Sotol, Dasylirion sp.
  573. Southern Live Oak, Quercus virginiana
  574. Spanish Bluebell, Hyacinthoides hispanica
  575. Spanish Butcher’s-Broom, Ruscus hypophyllum [tiny white flowers in the middle of the leaf]
  576. Spanish Clover, Acmispon americanus
  577. Spiny Cocklebur, Xanthium spinosum
  578. Spurge, Eggleaf Spurge, Euphorbia oblongata
  579. Spurge, Mediterranean Spurge, Euphorbia characias
  580. Spurge, Petty Spurge, Euphorbia peplus
  581. Squirreltail Grass, Elymus elymoides
  582. Star MossSyntrichia ruralis
  583. Stargazer Lily, True Lilies, Lilium ‘Stargazer’[large pink-and-white lily]
  584. Sticky Cinquefoil, Drymocallis glandulosa
  585. Sticky Geranium, Geranium viscosissimum
  586. Sticky Mouse-Ear Chickweed, Cerastium glomeratum
  587. Stinging Nettle, Urtica dioica
  588. Stinking Chamomile, Anthemis cotula
  589. Stonecrop, Sedum sp.
  590. Strawberry Tree, Arbutus unedo
  591. Straw-Colored Flatsedge, Cyperus strigosus
  592. Stream Violet, Viola glabella [yellow violet]
  593. Sugar Pine, Pinus lambertiana
  594. Sulphur Grevillea, Grevillea juniperina ssp. sulphurea [orange spidery flowers]
  595. Sunflower, Common Sunflower, Helianthus annuus
  596. Sunflower, Common Woolly Sunflower, Eriophyllum lanatum
  597. Swamp Rose, Rosa palustris
  598. Swamp Smartweed, Persicaria hydropiperoides [white, single stem]
  599. Sweet Alyssum, Lobularia maritima
  600. Sweet Mock Orange, Philadelphus coronarius
  601. Sweet Pea, Lathyrus odoratus
  602. Sweet-Brier Rose, Sweetbrier, Rosa rubiginosa
  603. Table Mountain Meadowfoam, Limnanthes douglasii ssp. nivea
  604. Tall Evening Primrose, Oenothera elata
  605. Tall Flatsedge, Cyperus eragrostis
  606. Tall Fountainreed, Cannomois grandis
  607. Tamarisk, Saltcedar, Tamarix ramosissima
  608. Tarragon, Artemisia dracunculus [looks like goldenrod to me]
  609. Tarweed, Fitch’s Tarweed, Centromadia fitchii [thorny]
  610. Tarweed, Pit-Gland Tarweed, Holocarpha virgata 
  611. Taw Manroot, Marah watsonii
  612. Telegraphweed, Heterotheca grandiflora [soft felted leaves, yellow flowers]
  613. Thread-Waisted Wasp, Family: Sphecidae
  614. Tidytips, Frémont’s Tidytips, Layia fremontii
  615. Tobacco, Flowering Tobacco, Nicotiana alata
  616. Tomcat Clover, Trifolium willdenovii
  617. Tower-of-Jewels, Giant Viper’s-Bugloss, Echium pininana
  618. Toyon, Heteromeles arbutifolia
  619. Trailing Blackberry, California Blackberry, Rubus ursinus
  620. Tree Aeonium, Aeonium arboretum
  621. Tree of Heaven, Ailanthus altissima
  622. Tree-skirt Moss, Pseudanomodon attenuatus
  623. Trembling Aspen, Populus tremuloides
  624. True Babystars, Leptosiphon bicolor [green puffball with pink flowers]
  625. Tufted Poppy, Eschscholzia caespitosa
  626. Tule, Common Tule, Schoenoplectus acutus
  627. Turkey Tangle Fogfruit, Phyla nodiflora
  628. Twining Snakelily, Dichelostemma volubile
  629. Valley Oak, Quercus lobata
  630. Vinegarweed, Trichostema lanceolatum
  631. Violet Tubeflower, Iochroma cyaneum [purple tube-shaped flowers in bunches]
  632. Wall Barley, Hordeum murinum
  633. Warrior’s Plume, Pedicularis densiflora
  634. Water Lettuce, Pistia stratiotes
  635. Water Primrose, Ludwigia hexapetala
  636. Water Purslane, Ludwigia palustris [dense, leafy, red stems]
  637. Water Smartweed, Persicaria amphibia [pink]
  638. Wavy-Leafed Soap Plant, Soaproot, Chlorogalum pomeridianum
  639. Wavyleaf Paintbrush, Castilleja applegatei
  640. Weeping Willow, Salix babylonica
  641. Western Buttercup, Ranunculus occidentalis
  642. Western Goldenrod, Euthamia occidentalis
  643. Western Marsh Cudweed, Gnaphalium palustre
  644. Western Marsh Rosemary, Limonium californicum
  645. Western Morning Glory, Calystegia occidentalis
  646. Western Ragweed, Ambrosia psilostachya
  647. Western Redbud, Cercis occidentalis
  648. Western Star Flower, Lysimachia latifolia
  649. Western Stoneseed, Lithospermum ruderale [yellow flowers, petals curve out]
  650. Western Sweet-Cicely, Osmorhiza occidentalis
  651. Western Sword Fern, Polystichum munitum
  652. Western Sycamore, Platanus racemosa
  653. Western Virgin’s Bower, Clematis ligusticifolia
  654. Western Wallflower, Erysimum capitatum
  655. Western Waterleaf, Hydrophyllum occidentale [kind of looks like phacelia]
  656. White Alder, Alnus rhombifolia
  657. White Clover, Trifolium repens
  658. White Fringetree, Chionanthus virginicus
  659. White Globe Lily Calochortus albus
  660. White Horehound, Marrubium vulgare
  661. White Meadowfoam, Limnanthes alba
  662. White Nemophila, Nemophila heterophylla
  663. White Sweetclover, Melilotus albus
  664. White-Tipped Clover, Trifolium variegatum
  665. Whiteleaf Manzanita, Arctostaphylos viscida
  666. Whitestem Hedgenettle, Stachys albens [stinks!]
  667. Wild Oat Grass, Chrysopogon aciculatus
  668. Wild Teasel, Dipsacus fullonum
  669. Willow Dock, Rumex salicifolius
  670. Willowleaf Lettuce, Lactuca saligna [kind of look like chicory flowers only small and yellow]
  671. Windmill Pink, Hairy Pink, Petrorhagia dubia
  672. Wood Forget-Me-Not, Myosotis sylvatica
  673. Woollyfruit Desert Parsley, Lomatium dasycarpum
  674. Woolly Desert Dandelion, Malacothrix floccifera [white with yellow center]
  675. Woolly Hedgenettle, Stachys byzantina
  676. Woolly Indian Paintbrush, Castilleja foliolosa
  677. Woolly Rosemallow, Hibiscus lasiocarpos
  678. Yarrow, Achillea millefolium
  679. Yarrow, Golden Yarrow, Eriophyllum confertiflorum
  680. Yellow Bird-of-Paradise Shrub, Erythrostemon gilliesii
  681. Yellow Cosmos, Cosmos sulphureus
  682. Yellow Rabbitbrush, Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus
  683. Yellow Star-Tulip, Calochortus monophyllus [“furry” inside]
  684. Yellow Starthistle, Centaurea solstitialis
  685. Yellow Sweetclover, Melilotus officinalis
  686. Yellow Water Iris, Yellow Flag, Iris pseudacorus [invasive]
  687. Yerba Santa, California Yerba Santa, Eriodictyon californicum
  688. Yorkshire Fog Grass, Holcus lanatus

Reptiles and Amphibians:

  1. Amazon Milk Frog, Trachycephalus resinifictrix
  2. American Alligator, Alligator mississippiensis
  3. American Bull Frog, Lithobates catesbeianus
  4. Anole, Anoles sp. (blue)
  5. Ball Python, Python regius
  6. California Tiger Salamander, Ambystoma californiense
  7. Catalina Island Rattlesnake, Crotalus catalinensis
  8. Chinese Crocodile Lizard, Shinisaurus crocodilurus
  9. Chinese Stripe-Necked Turtle, Mauremys sinensis
  10. Common Chuckwalla, Sauromalus ater
  11. Gila Monster, Heloderma suspectum
  12. Golden Mantella Frog, Mantella aurantiaca
  13. Green and Black Poison Dart Frog, Dendrobates auratus
  14. Green Mantella Frog, Mantella viridis
  15. Madagascar Big-headed Turtle, Erymnochelys madagascariensis
  16. Madagascar Flat-tailed Tortoise, Pyxis planicauda
  17. Madagascar Tree Boa, Sanzinia madagascariensis
  18. Northern Alligator Lizard, Elgaria coerulea
  19. Pacific Gopher Snake, Pituophis catenifer catenifer
  20. Pacific Pond Turtle, Western Pond Turtle, Actinemys marorata
  21. Phantasmal Dart Frog, Epipedobates tricolor
  22. Red-Eared Slider Turtle, Trachemys scripta elegans
  23. Rhinoceros Iguana, Cyclura cornuta
  24. Sierran Tree Frog, Pseudacris sierra [dark stripe across the eye]
  25. Smoky Jungle Frog, Leptodactylus pentadactylus
  26. Smooth-Fronted Caiman, Paleosuchus trigonatus
  27. Spider Tortoise, Pyxis arachnoides
  28. Western Fence Lizard, Blue Belly, Sceloporus occidentalis
  29. Western Toad, Anaxyrus boreas
  30. White’s Tree Frog, Litoria caerulea
  31. Yellow-Banded Poison Dart Frog, Dendrobates leucomelas
  32. ?? Snake bones [Mather Lake]


Other Vocabulary:

  • Apothecia: [a-poth-EH-cee-ah] concave cup formations on lichen that bear the spores; asocarp
  • Bilateral Gynandromorph: an organism that contains both male and female characteristics that can be distinguished through sexual dimorphism. Usually seen in moths, butterflies, other insects and birds.
  • Cilia: outgrowths on the thallus of lichen that look like eyelashes or tentacles
  • Crown Shyness: gaps in the canopy between trees in the forest that allow for sunlight to get through, and help the trees “social distance” to help neighboring trees to avoid infections and infestations.
  • Fasciation: also known as cresting, a relatively rare condition of abnormal growth in vascular plants in which the growing tip which normally is concentrated around a single point and produces approximately cylindrical tissue, instead becomes elongated perpendicularly to the direction of growth, thus producing flattened, ribbon-like, crested (or “cristate”), or elaborately contorted, tissue.
  • Inquiline: an animal exploiting the living space of another, e.g. an insect that lays its eggs in a gall produced by another (not the same as parasite because they don’t necessarily adversely affect the host.)
  • Intergrade: There are two types of intergradation: Primary intergradation: Occurs in cases were two subspecies are connected via one or more intermediate populations, each of which are in turn intermediate to their adjacent populations and exhibit more or less the same amount of variability as any other population within the species. Adjacent populations and subspecies are subject to cline intergradation, and in these situations it is usually taken for granted that the clines are causally related to environmental gradients. Secondary intergradation: When contact between a geographically isolated subspecies is reestablished with the main body of the species or with another isolate subspecies, interbreeding takes place as long as the isolate has not yet evolved an effective set of isolating mechanisms. Consequently, a relatively distinct zone or belt of hybridization will develop depending on the degree of genetic and phenotypic difference that was achieved by the previously isolated subspecies.
  • Isidia: [EYE-sid-ee-ah] ; small outgrowths of the thallus, from about 50 micrometres to a millimetre or so in length. They contain both fungal hyphae and photobiont cells and vary in shape, depending on species, from bulbous to cylindrical or branched, sometimes even coralloid .
  • Osmeteria: the “horns” on the head of swallowtail caterpillars. “…The everted organ resembles a fleshy forked tongue (not unlike a snake tongue)… [and emits] a foul, disagreeable odor which serves to repel ants, small spiders, and mantids…”
  • Soredia: [SORE-dee-ah] powdery grainy-looking balls composed of fungal hyphae wrapped around cyanobacteria or green algae on lichen; asexual reproduction
  • Teneral: of, relating to, or constituting a state of the imago of an insect immediately after molting during which it is soft and immature in coloring.
  • Thanatosis: “death drop” insect use to evade capture. Feigning death is a technique used by lots of different critters, including the opossum.
  • Thigmotropism: the turning or bending of a plant or other organism in response to a touch stimulus (what causes a vine to wrap around a tree, for example)
This is a Rose-Breasted Grosbeak with bilateral gynandromorphism. It’s male on the right and female on the left. [I did not take this photo. It’s from the Powdermill Nature Reserve.]

Travels of a Certified California Naturalist